question-icon

My authoritis Dr tells me my blood count is lower

default
Posted on Sun, 3 Feb 2019
Question: My authoritis Dr tells me my blood count is lower than last time. what supplement do you suggest
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
See detailed answer, please

Detailed Answer:
Hi and Welcome to 'Ask A Doctor' service.
I have read your question and here is my advice.

Little variation in blood count may always be there as our values are not very strict and there is a range of normal values. So if it's little less then the previous one but not too low then it's fine. we should not worry and you may take supplements and repeat the count in a few months time.

However, if the values are too low, then First we should look for the cause.

For the time being you may take any supplements that contain iron and Vitamin B-12. There are a number of it available over the counter eg. Iberit folic, snagobion etc. You may use any. But it's important if the count is significantly low, we should see the cause first, by doing a few more tests. But I think your doctor would have told you if it was too low.

Note: it's important, not to take the supplements with thyroxine (if you are taking for your thyroid problem) as iron and calcium can compromise the absorption of thyroxine. So a gap of 2 hours or more is needed.

Hope I have answered your question.
Please feel free to ask if you have any other question or concern.

Kind Regards
Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2302 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
My authoritis Dr tells me my blood count is lower

Brief Answer: See detailed answer, please Detailed Answer: Hi and Welcome to 'Ask A Doctor' service. I have read your question and here is my advice. Little variation in blood count may always be there as our values are not very strict and there is a range of normal values. So if it's little less then the previous one but not too low then it's fine. we should not worry and you may take supplements and repeat the count in a few months time. However, if the values are too low, then First we should look for the cause. For the time being you may take any supplements that contain iron and Vitamin B-12. There are a number of it available over the counter eg. Iberit folic, snagobion etc. You may use any. But it's important if the count is significantly low, we should see the cause first, by doing a few more tests. But I think your doctor would have told you if it was too low. Note: it's important, not to take the supplements with thyroxine (if you are taking for your thyroid problem) as iron and calcium can compromise the absorption of thyroxine. So a gap of 2 hours or more is needed. Hope I have answered your question. Please feel free to ask if you have any other question or concern. Kind Regards Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman