Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
184 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

My ascending aota is slightly enlarged at 3.9 .. doc

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 7025 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 23 Mar 2019 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: My ascending aota is slightly enlarged at 3.9 .. doc wants me to take hydrochlorothiazide 12.5 ml a day..are there lots of side effects at this dosage? My blood pressure has been great lately only rising during times of stress but it does not stay there and within hours it will come down.. sometimes minutes.. I do not want to take a med if I do not have to..will this cause my nearly perfect bp to plummet to real low numbers?? Is she trying to help my heart work less so the annuresm does not enlarge anymore.. my mom has a annuresm .. strong genetic link?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello Lisa!

Welcome back on -Ask a Doctor- service!

I understand your concern and would like to assure your that the actual ascending aorta diameter doesn't place you actually at any dangerous or life-threatening condition.

As the doctor has said, it is slightly above the upper normal range; anyway, what is most important in this situation seems to appear a careful follow up in time of the aortic diameter.

Now, returning to your main point of concern, whether the prescribed anti-hypertensive drug (hydrochlorothiazide 12.5 mg) is necessary and safe, I would like to explain that for the purpose of maintaining a lower pressure stress on the aortic walls it is advisable to correctly and properly control your blood pressure values.

Such a daily dose of Hydrochlorothiazide is relatively small and could not pose you at any increased risk of adverse effects.

Anyway, it is worth to carefully monitor your blood pressure values several times daily after the therapy start, in order to control its efficacy and prevent any minimal potential unwanted effects.

You should maintain BP values around 110/70 mmHg; higher values should be avoided to minimize further progression of aorta dilatation. So, if it is not achieved spontaneously, an anti-hypertensive therapy is needed.

After therapy initiation, a review should be done considering the resulting BP values.

Other alternative medications are available in case the first alternative doesn't fit well.

So, relax and don't worry about it!

The first step would be to frequently check your BP values for a couple of days up to a week. This will tell us for sure whether the drug is necessary.

If the average values are above the recommended values, then you need the therapy.

You are in time to take everything under control and prevent future adverse events.

Hope to have been helpful to you!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on