Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
182 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

My anty facing the lower abdomen pain from last one

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4373 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 14 Mar 2019 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: My anty facing the lower abdomen pain from last one month.This pain was sometimes 2-3 times in a week. Today we have done the ultrasound test .
Details reports are attached .I request to please find the details report and and share your valuable inputs for this issue.

I request to please provide the remedy and action plan to move forward for recovery for this illness.
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 0 minute later
My anty facing the lower abdomen pain from last one month.This pain was sometimes 2-3 times in a week. Today we have done the ultrasound test .
Details reports are attached .I request to please find the details report and and share your valuable inputs for this issue.

I request to please provide the remedy and action plan to move forward for recovery for this illness.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Gall stones as well as kidney stones are present.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for using the ask doctor service.

I have gone through the question and understand your concerns. I have checked the attached report. It indicates the presence of gallbladder stones as well as kidney stones. One or both of them would be the cause of the pain that your aunt is having. I would suggest you to see a surgeon who could evaluate her and decide upon the future course of action. Surgical intervention for likely to be required.

The changes in the liver do not seem concerning at the moment.

Feel free to write back.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
Gall stones as well as kidney stones are present.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for using the ask doctor service.

I have gone through the question and understand your concerns. I have checked the attached report. It indicates the presence of gallbladder stones as well as kidney stones. One or both of them would be the cause of the pain that your aunt is having. I would suggest you to see a surgeon who could evaluate her and decide upon the future course of action. Surgical intervention for likely to be required.

The changes in the liver do not seem concerning at the moment.

Feel free to write back.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 8 hours later
Thank you Sir for your feedback , I will consult with the Surgical doctor regarding the gallbladder stones as well as kidney stones. Also is there any further action is required on the liver because as in the report it is mentioned as "Tiny sub capsular calcified nodule noted at the right lobe of liver".is it also required a surgical treatment or medicine will help to recover this .
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 0 minute later
Thank you Sir for your feedback , I will consult with the Surgical doctor regarding the gallbladder stones as well as kidney stones. Also is there any further action is required on the liver because as in the report it is mentioned as "Tiny sub capsular calcified nodule noted at the right lobe of liver".is it also required a surgical treatment or medicine will help to recover this .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 14 hours later
Brief Answer:
Liver issue does not need immediate attention

Detailed Answer:
I don't suppose that anything needs to be done about the liver, at least at the moment. Nevertheless, you can discuss it with your surgicial doctor when you visit him.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
Liver issue does not need immediate attention

Detailed Answer:
I don't suppose that anything needs to be done about the liver, at least at the moment. Nevertheless, you can discuss it with your surgicial doctor when you visit him.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 29 minutes later
Thank you sir for your feedback , you can close the case now.
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 0 minute later
Thank you sir for your feedback , you can close the case now.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Glad to be of service

Detailed Answer:
You can close it from your side and leave the feedback for me. If you leave it open, it will automatically close after a certain amount of time.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
Glad to be of service

Detailed Answer:
You can close it from your side and leave the feedback for me. If you leave it open, it will automatically close after a certain amount of time.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on