question-icon

My 11 year old Daughter fell on wet stairs and

default
Posted on Thu, 4 Apr 2019
Question: My 11 year old Daughter fell on wet stairs and hit her elbow on a light pole at the park. It's a little swollen, red and she's in pain. She can move it, but it hurts. I gave her Motrin and we iced it as well. Do you think I should take her to the ER?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj (52 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
X rays are needed

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to Ask A Doctor service.

I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

Two things are needed here.
One is appropriate pain management and second is Xray that is to be reviewed by orthopedic surgeon. It could be fracture that maynot heal well if few days lapse without orthopedic surgeon or emergency doctors help.

If you have appropriate pain management (e.g Ibuprofen or maybe naproxen relieves her pain) at this moment and have access to orthopedic surgeon in walk in clinics, then you may wait for few hours.
If both are not available then please take her to ER now.

Hope this helps. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaishalee Punj (13 hours later)
Ok, thank you!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Thanks

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for consulting me online

Take care

If you donot have more doubts, you can close the query and rate the answer.

Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 2601 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

192 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
My 11 year old Daughter fell on wet stairs and

Brief Answer: X rays are needed Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome to Ask A Doctor service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. Two things are needed here. One is appropriate pain management and second is Xray that is to be reviewed by orthopedic surgeon. It could be fracture that maynot heal well if few days lapse without orthopedic surgeon or emergency doctors help. If you have appropriate pain management (e.g Ibuprofen or maybe naproxen relieves her pain) at this moment and have access to orthopedic surgeon in walk in clinics, then you may wait for few hours. If both are not available then please take her to ER now. Hope this helps. Let me know if I can assist you further. Dr Vaishalee