question-icon

Must an oval soft lump that's growing in size at my collar bone be shown to a doctor?

default
Posted on Wed, 17 Feb 2021
Question: I have an oval soft lump about 1 1/2 inches laying on top of my collar bone under my skin. It has not grown in size in 3 days.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Please give details and post actual photographs if possible.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query, albeit short and specific.
Noted the history and understood the concerns.
Please give additional information for me to assist you better:
Is the swelling present only for the last three days or was present since long? It is quite large as per your history- about 1 1/2 inches.
Oval soft lump under skin is usually a lipoma if it is of a long standing.
If of a short duration then it may be due to an allergic reaction or insect bite or so.

Please give details and if possible post clear and focused photos as these sometimes help for on-the-spot diagnosis.

Awaiting.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (1 hour later)
I tried to take a photo and send it, but couldn't because of the limit of memory that they would allow. Anyway, I have only "felt" the swelling for the last 3 days. I found it when I went to scratch a minor itch in that area. It is soft and a little mushy.. There are no "bite" marks on it. I've had several bug (mosquito and gnat) bites recently as it's hot here in South XXXXXXX and it doesn't look or feel like one of those. It is very hard to see when looking straight at me and I can only feel it.
I have seasonal allergies which have gotten worse in the last few weeks, too, and a lot of post-nasal drip and coughing and sneezing, etc. I've been taking Nasacort and Claritin which help somewhat, but still have lesser symptoms most of the time. I wake up in the mornings very congested with coughing and a scratchy throat with a scratchy voice for about the first half hour.
This lump doesn't hurt or itch and I can "push" it around a little bit. It doesn't move out of place, just doesn't feel very solid.
I'm not sure what else you need to know.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (11 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
As detailed below.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your feedback.
Since you have symptoms as you have mentioned the another possibility is reactionary lymph node.
Lipoma as already mentioned would have been noticed long ago.
Sebaceous cyst of this size can also have a long history unless it gets infected and grows fast; but then will be with pain, redness of skin and tenderness.
Hence the most probable cause can be a reactionary lymph node as there is a short history.
I would advise you the following in such a situation:
Continue the medications as you have mentioned.
It would be wise to consult your Doctor for proper clinical evaluation, examination and if necessary further investigations depending upon clinical findings to get a proper diagnosis. May need an ultrasonography and FNAC if the lump persists and considering your age of 71.
It is better to get a proper diagnosis.

Take care.
With Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 19504 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Must an oval soft lump that's growing in size at my collar bone be shown to a doctor?

Brief Answer: Please give details and post actual photographs if possible. Detailed Answer: Hi. Thanks for your query, albeit short and specific. Noted the history and understood the concerns. Please give additional information for me to assist you better: Is the swelling present only for the last three days or was present since long? It is quite large as per your history- about 1 1/2 inches. Oval soft lump under skin is usually a lipoma if it is of a long standing. If of a short duration then it may be due to an allergic reaction or insect bite or so. Please give details and if possible post clear and focused photos as these sometimes help for on-the-spot diagnosis. Awaiting.