Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

178 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Mole on lower abdomen started peeling. What should be done?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kruti

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 345 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 17 Jan 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: I have had a mole on my lower abdomen for years and it has never changed until recently. It has always been medium brown, oval-shaped, raised and hard-feeling. Earlier this week it started to peel (and continues to peel) and the area under the peeling is more of a red-brown. There has been no trauma to the mole.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kruti 8 hours later
Hello

Thanks for posting your query.

I can understand your concern.

There is a definite change in the mole. Any change in the mole needs to be evaluated further.

Hence I would recommend that you visit a dermatologist who can evaluate it, do a dermatoscopy and a biopsy if required.

This will help in deciding whether the change is significant or not.

Hope my recommendations are helpful.

Please let me know if I can address any additional concerns for you.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Biopsy

doctor1 MD

My brother is diagnosed with ring enhansing laisons in brain & he is on ATT from last 10 months. But from tomorrow dr has changed his treatment to 2nd line drugs & advised to do brain biopsy.plz suggest me the economical and best institute for brain biopsy...n also tell me the estimated cost of brain biopsy ....I m from Punjab

doctor1 MD

Hello,my name is Susie. My gyno found a lump in my right breast. She sent me for a mammo,which they sent me a letter stating that there was a finding,and that I needed to return for a diagnostic mammo and an ultrasound,which I did. The day of my testing the technician asked me if I wanted to see the area of concern,I of course said yes. It was a super white small weird shape almost like a shape of a state. So she said that after the diagnostic mammo she would show it to the doctor,and if he felt Ineeded us she would send me up for one. So she came back & said I wad going up for us. First let me say that the grape sized weird feeling lump my gyno found didnt come out in my initial mammo. So when I went to my gyno for results of my last two test,she walked in with a post it note pad & pen,no results no report and no films. She said it looked like a cyst but the ultrasound technician didnt even examin the area where the lump was first found. Why didnt that lump come out? And I know what a cyst looks like on film,its round or egg shaped and clear. The white weird shape the tech showed me was clearly not a cyst. Should I ask for a biopsy,what should I do? Sincerely Susie

doctor1 MD

have blood and mucus from rectum along with intermittent diarhea or lose stools. Cramping goes along with it. I have had an upper and lower endoscopy with a Celiac disease biopsy. Everything was clear and my colon was not inflamed. The GI dr. said it was a bowel functioning disorder. Is that what IBS is? What do you think? I know I have hemorroids at times as well.

doctor1 MD

My father, who is 79 yrs old and has a quite healthy life, has recently developed some difficulties in swallowing food for around 5-6 months. We had consulted Doctor in a well known Hospital in Delhi and we got endoscopy done which showed a thickening of esophagus wall and the Doctor advised endoscopic biopsy under anesthesia, which could not be completed by the concerned department as the biopsy was not possible from that angle. Now the Doctor had given an option of PET scanning or DL endoscopy and BPOPSY(GA). Meanwhile he prescribed Romilast, which did helped my father while eating food. However, we are not longer sure whether we should go ahead with it, as so far it has been an expensive wild goose chase without any conclusive outcome. We took a second opinion from Lok Nayak Hospital, where a Barium swallow test was done and the report says (R) pyriform sinus(l) lat. aspect of esophagus likely due to damage The Doctor advised that there is nothing to be worried about and it was an age related problem where the esophagus loses its flexibility and becomes stiff and we can continue with the Romilast tabs. I am confused as to what is to be done and Dad is also worried with anxiety as we recently lost my mother with nasopharyingeal carcinoma after a seven year battle with the disease and the sufferings of my mom is still quite fresh in our minds. However, he does not want any treatment, if it turns out to be cancer. Please advise as to which course of action will be better

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
