question-icon

Mild fever with leg ache, did go for trek, quit smoking. Are these related ?

default
Posted on Fri, 6 Jul 2012
Question: Hi
I have mild fever ranging 99-101continously for past three days. I also had leg muscle ache for first 2 days. I am not sure what is the cause for it. I came from a expedition( rafting, trecking, camping) and after i came back i quit smoking( been smoking since past 8 years). I dont know if the muscle pain is because of my trecking, or if the fever is due to side effect of quit smoking. I also suffered from typhoid 1 yr back. That time at the begining it was same symptoms of low fever, i m woried that can it be typhoid again.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta (2 hours later)
Hello XXXXXXX
Thanks for the query.
Your muscle pain could be due to trekking or due to fever also.
Fever is not related to your quitting of smoking.
Your symptoms of fever suggest a possibility of some bacterial infection or could be typhoid also.
You consult your doctor and get the required investigations like CBC,blood culture and urine routine and microscopic.
Any further treatment can be decided after the investigations report.
Till then you can take tablet paracetamol for your fever or body ache.
Thanks and best of luck.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1978

Answered : 6704 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Mild fever with leg ache, did go for trek, quit smoking. Are these related ?

Hello XXXXXXX
Thanks for the query.
Your muscle pain could be due to trekking or due to fever also.
Fever is not related to your quitting of smoking.
Your symptoms of fever suggest a possibility of some bacterial infection or could be typhoid also.
You consult your doctor and get the required investigations like CBC,blood culture and urine routine and microscopic.
Any further treatment can be decided after the investigations report.
Till then you can take tablet paracetamol for your fever or body ache.
Thanks and best of luck.