Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

197 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Metaplasia in stomach. Taking prilosec for heartburn. Why am I getting stomachache and diarrhea?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Nsah Bernard

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 1704 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 7 Feb 2013 in Abdominal Pain
Question: I have been experiencing stomach pains for a few weeks. This morning I had flem in my throat and when i spit there was dark (coffee ground looking) blood and i'm not sure if its from my sinuses or something else. I have been diagnosed with metaplasia in my stomach a year ago and am currently taking prilosec and zantac for heartburn. My last scope was in may and the dr told me all was good and to not come back for three years. Recently i've been experiencing the stomach pain, diarrhea (last two days) and my stomach always feels gassy. Should I be concerned or is this some sort of the flu that is going around?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nsah Bernard 5 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX,

Thank you for putting up your problem on XXXXXXX
From your past medical history, i propose that you see your doctor as soon as possible so that a proper evaluation can be done before we can conclude that you are suffering from the present stomach flu. Since you already had a history of stomach metaplasia ( even though last endoscopy showed normal findings), I prefer you get checked up so we can be sure that you are not suffering from another GIT cancer.
The possibility of you suffering from the present stomach flu is much alike.
For now, drink much water, if possible with oral rehydration salt and take antispasmodic medications to relieve stomach pain.

Hope this helps and write if you have any further questions or worries
Dr Nsah
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nsah Bernard 11 minutes later
Ok, I will call my family Dr tomorrow. I also forgot to mention I can my blood drawn and tested about a month ago and those results were normal too. Would there be symptoms I would be experiencing in addition too what I am now if it were stomach cancer?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nsah Bernard 10 minutes later
That will be a wise decision calling your doctor.
Yes you can experience some symptoms such as recurrent abdominal colic and depending level you might experience abdominal pain, constipation or diarrhea, blood in stool or melena, vomiting/vomiting blood and other GIT symptoms that are non specific to stomach cancer. Blood test (depending on specific tests) being normal last month is already a good prognostic indication that you might not be suffering from stomach cancer, but I still prefer that you XXXXXXX your doctor for proper evaluation ( just to be sure) before we can conclude on stomach flu.

Wish you the best and a quick recovery
Dr Nsah
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Vomiting

doctor1 MD

My Mom (age 50 years) is having severe problem of intestine, gastric problem with acute vomiting..whatever she eats/drinks gets vommitted immediately. Earlier she had problem in natural call and had pain in stomach. We took her to a doctor and he diagnosed for few days but the problem is not getting sorted out...Although Natural Calls are now controlled from last 2 days and stomach pain is also very mild. She came back from hospital 2 days back. from today onwards, whatever she eats and drinks, she vomits it. Her stomach got swollen and that doctor told us that there is some intestine infection due to which her stomach is filled with water. i think it is a problem of gastritis. Can you help me in finding out the exact problem and the cure?

Thanks and Regards,
Gitesh

doctor1 MD

hi my brother son is having having chest problem and few drops of blooding vomitting every day from last few weeks. For the same reason we have gone for medical treatment at vilor at chennai and the doctors has checked and done every report but didnot found any reason for dis order-the doctors have given few medical and for time being the paitence was feeling ok...after coming back to home the blood vomiting has started and we unable to understand. my brother son has not faced any accident ..please suggest a way out

doctor1 MD

I am trying to care for a 16 year old female that weighs 105 lbs who took 350 mg of tramadol, I have given her ginger ail and soda crackers to help reduce vomiting and dehidration, how long will the tramadol stay in her system, the only other signs are itchy areas

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

My side keeps hurting, the question that I have when I am in a lot of pain my neck breaks out in a rash like when the pain ease up the rash leaves, Should I be worried?

doctor1 MD

My wife 8 week pregnant .she is suffering with vomiting .taking Doxinet is safe or not.

doctor1 MD

I developed sever vomiting and diarrhea 36 hours ago No vomiting for 10 hours at this time. My question is about abdominal pain . I have bilateral pain where my kidneys are and the pain only happens when I move but the subsides a few minutes...