Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

150 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

MRI showed fusion of C4-5 with mild asymmetrical disk osteophyte complex at C3-4. Required treatment?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vineet Saggar

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 173 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 24 Dec 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: HI I,A A 41 YEARS OLD ON 2009 HAVE A CAR ACCIDENT AND AFTER THAT HAVE PAINT ON NECK AND SHOULDERS HAVE ON XXXXXXX 2010 A ACDF C4-5 HAVE A LOT OR PHISICAL THERAPY AND MEDICATION INJECTIONS ON NECK AND SHOULDER AFTER MY SURGERY TODAY I STILL PAINFULL I DONT SLEEP WEEL AND The pain radiate, or spread, into the shoulder blade or down the arm. I HAVE MY MRI ON THE 12/28/12 HERE ARE THE RESULTS WHATS THAT MEEN AND WHAT CAN I DO IS TO MANY YEARS WHIT PAIN AND I LOOSE MOBILITI ON MY RIGTH ARM
Indication- 41 yo male; history of previous cervical fusion,
cervicalgia

Technique- Sagittal T1 weighted and T2 weighted images and axial T2
weighted images study the cervical spine.

Comparison- None

Findings-

The patient status post anterior plate and screw fusion of C4-5.
Result metallic artifact limits evaluation of these levels. The
visualized vertebral body height and signal characteristics are
preserved. There is a gentle disk osteophyte complex at C3-4 with
uncovertebral osteophytes and mild foraminal narrowing slightly more
prominent on the right side. The contour of the spinal cord is
unaffected. No abnormal signal intensities are seen within the cord.
The neural foramina appear patent. No mass lesion or hemorrhage is
identified.

IMPRESSION-

Previous fusion of C4-5 with mild asymmetrical disk osteophyte complex
at C3-4 more prominent on the right side..

doctor
Answered by Dr. Vineet Saggar 9 hours later
Dear Friend
After reading your complaints i feel that you are having radicular pain in arm however from your description jit is difficult to point out the level of dis c cauing the problems . However an NCV nerve conduction velosity test can help you to pinpoint the problems. As regards to MRI it is howing XXXXXXX ostephyte at C34 level that can cause irritation of exiting nerve root at that level. Now as regards to treat ment it depends on results of NCV if it corresponds to MRI findings you can be helped by foraminotomy at that level if not then medical therapy in form of PREGABALINS or AT times steroids can also help.
Regards

Dr. Vineet Saggar (MCh)
Neuro Surgeon / Spinalsurgeon
http://neurosurgeonhead.blogspot.in/
WWW.WWWW.WW WWW.WWWW.WW WWW.WWWW.WW

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vineet Saggar 4 hours later
Thanks dr for your rapid response do you think i have to otp up for a suryery or i can continue whit teraphy its normal having heatches on the posterior part of my neck thanks and how bad the mri loock do you see the pictures i atach thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vineet Saggar 17 hours later
Dear,

Thanks again for writing back.

I was able to view the MRI. Your MRI is not bad and surgery is only advised if results of MRI AND NCV correspond.

Hope this answers your query. Let me know if I can be of further assistance.

Regards
DR XXXXXXX

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Uncovertebral osteophytes

doctor1 MD

I've had neck problems for about 12 years. My doctor has given me steroid shots in my neck, physical therapy , and ultrasound. Nothing seems to help. Here are my MRI results: FINDINGS: The alignment of the cervical spine is within normal limits....

doctor1 MD

at c5 is moderately severe degenerative disc disease and disc space narrowing. There is fairly severe stenosis of the right neural foramen due to uncovertebral osteophyte. There is a diffuse bulge at c5 c6 and mild central spinal stenosis. AP diameter of the spinal canal is about 8,2 mm.What is better to do? To see spinal or nerosurgeon?

doctor1 MD

At C6-C7, again there is mild narrowing of the right neural foramina due to uncovertebral osteophyte seen and more importantly on the left side, there is a large uncovertebral disc osteophyte complex with a slightly bigger herniated disc component seen causing severe encroachment on the left neural foramina. Mild cord flattening and compression is also noted due to broadbase posterior disc protrusion. A tiny syrinx is noted just below this disc space level, opposite C7 level without any cord expansion.

doctor1 MD

Hi- I recently had an MRI for acute neck and left arm pain. The results are as follows: C4-C5: Posterior disk osteophyte complex effaces the ventral thecal space but does not contact the ventral cord. there is a large uncovertebral osteophyte with only minimal/mild right uncovertebral osteophyte. The causes moderate to severe left neural foraminal narrrowing which may be causing radiculopathy . There is only mild right neural formaminal narrowing. This MRI goes from C2 to T1 and the C4-C5 is only an excerpt. My understanding is the foraminal space is narrowing pinching the nerve that runs down my left arm. Unfortunately, no medicine seems to help from Loritab to hydromophon. I m exploring surgical and other options (preferrably), in Utah and Colorado. Any help is greatly appreciated.