question-icon

Lump At The Bottom Of Vulva, Bleeding, Oozing. Swab Was Normal. What Can It Be ?

default
Posted on Wed, 18 Jul 2012
Question: I have a 4cm (approx) lump just to the right of the back passage at the bottom of the vulva which at first I thought was a boil. This was 6 weeks or so ago.
I had antibiotics but then noticed it didn't burst or go away.
It seemed to get bigger- I had it examined again and my doctor said it is probaby a cyst. I am waiting for a referral to a surgeon for a possible biopsy etc. In the meantime, it started bleeding and oozing about ten days ago. I had it looked at again and a swab was taken but it was normal, so I was not given any antibiotics. I have noticed it bleeding and oozing again last night and today.
It is uncomfortable, I feel sure it is making me feel unwell, possibly very tired, I am also concerned about the recurring bleeding etc.
I have been told the referral might take a while, and I am anxious in case I have cancer. In 1998 I had a carcinoid tumour removed from my appendix. Although I have been monitored up until 2009 there was no indication of that having recurred but I still worry about it. However I just want to know what is wrong, why I have this lump, and what is going on.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda (17 hours later)
Hello there.

I believe that you most probably have a Bartholin's cyst which might have gotten calcified/infected. It usually occurs on the mucosal surface of the vulva. It occurs due to blockage of the duct of the gland and is quite common.Intercourse may be painful. Im sure that you understand that without examination it cannot be confirmed.

So you have to keep your mind open.If indeed a cyst is confirmed upon examination then its nothing to worry about.A small surgical procedure is done to remove the cyst.Antibiotics will be needed.

Most often in case of small cysts they resolve even without treatment.But your case,the cyst is pretty large and long term hence some procedure may be required.

You will have to wait for the surgeon's/gynaecologist's opinion here.Meanwhile,hot fomentation might help in reducing the pain.You can also take ibuprofen if pain is severe.Avoid intercourse and keep good hygiene to avoid infection of the surrounding area.This cyst is uaully not harmful and definitely not cancer,but that again depends on confirmation.


Hope that was helpful.
Any follow up queries are welcome.
Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rhea Chanda

OBGYN

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3161 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Lump At The Bottom Of Vulva, Bleeding, Oozing. Swab Was Normal. What Can It Be ?

Hello there.

I believe that you most probably have a Bartholin's cyst which might have gotten calcified/infected. It usually occurs on the mucosal surface of the vulva. It occurs due to blockage of the duct of the gland and is quite common.Intercourse may be painful. Im sure that you understand that without examination it cannot be confirmed.

So you have to keep your mind open.If indeed a cyst is confirmed upon examination then its nothing to worry about.A small surgical procedure is done to remove the cyst.Antibiotics will be needed.

Most often in case of small cysts they resolve even without treatment.But your case,the cyst is pretty large and long term hence some procedure may be required.

You will have to wait for the surgeon's/gynaecologist's opinion here.Meanwhile,hot fomentation might help in reducing the pain.You can also take ibuprofen if pain is severe.Avoid intercourse and keep good hygiene to avoid infection of the surrounding area.This cyst is uaully not harmful and definitely not cancer,but that again depends on confirmation.


Hope that was helpful.
Any follow up queries are welcome.
Regards,