question-icon

Low FSH and LH hormones after HCG injections male

default
Posted on Wed, 30 Jan 2019
Question: Low FSH and LH hormones after HCG injections male
default
Follow up: Dr. Mirjeta Guni (0 minute later)
Low FSH and LH hormones after HCG injections male
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mirjeta Guni (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
About HCG and hormone level;

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for asking!
HCG is approved to be used in males to treat infertility as HCG acts like LH, stimulating testosterone and sperm production.
Taking HCG from outside, decreases the LH level, so this is excpected especially after the second shot.
You didn't mention the dose of HCG and since when have you been taking it. But do not worry if you have been taking it for nore than 1 time as it is excpected.
Best wishes,
Dr.mirjeta

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mirjeta Guni (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
About HCG and hormone level;

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for asking!
HCG is approved to be used in males to treat infertility as HCG acts like LH, stimulating testosterone and sperm production.
Taking HCG from outside, decreases the LH level, so this is excpected especially after the second shot.
You didn't mention the dose of HCG and since when have you been taking it. But do not worry if you have been taking it for nore than 1 time as it is excpected.
Best wishes,
Dr.mirjeta

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mirjeta Guni (25 minutes later)
i have been taking 5000 units of HCG weekly for 8 weeks would the levels go back up to normal after stopping the injections ? and pre HCG testostrone was 2.8 and post HCG is 1.2 what can i do to boost my T levels im goin to do an MRI for the pituiary gland to check
default
Follow up: Dr. Mirjeta Guni (0 minute later)
i have been taking 5000 units of HCG weekly for 8 weeks would the levels go back up to normal after stopping the injections ? and pre HCG testostrone was 2.8 and post HCG is 1.2 what can i do to boost my T levels im goin to do an MRI for the pituiary gland to check
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mirjeta Guni (24 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
About testosterone insufficiency;

Detailed Answer:
Hi again,

The fact that testosterone level didn't increase after stimulation with HCG means that the pathology is not in the pituitary, but testicular cells are not able to produce testosterone even after stimulation with LHI. So, I would recommend testicular biopsy rather than pituitary MRI to look into it in details.

However, your treating physician knows your situation better and will explain to you the further steps.

Let me know if I can assist you further...

Best wishes,
Dr.Mirjeta


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mirjeta Guni (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
About testosterone insufficiency;

Detailed Answer:
Hi again,

The fact that testosterone level didn't increase after stimulation with HCG means that the pathology is not in the pituitary, but testicular cells are not able to produce testosterone even after stimulation with LHI. So, I would recommend testicular biopsy rather than pituitary MRI to look into it in details.

However, your treating physician knows your situation better and will explain to you the further steps.

Let me know if I can assist you further...

Best wishes,
Dr.Mirjeta


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mirjeta Guni (8 minutes later)
and what about FSH and LH levels will they go back pre HCG levels by time ?
default
Follow up: Dr. Mirjeta Guni (0 minute later)
and what about FSH and LH levels will they go back pre HCG levels by time ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mirjeta Guni (4 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, they will.

Detailed Answer:
Yes, if you have used HCG only for 8 weeks, LH and FSH will get back to the previous level.

Regards



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mirjeta Guni (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, they will.

Detailed Answer:
Yes, if you have used HCG only for 8 weeks, LH and FSH will get back to the previous level.

Regards



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mirjeta Guni (36 hours later)
i forgot to mention that i have a high above normal ranges Prolactin would this cause any issue to my Testostrone levels?
default
Follow up: Dr. Mirjeta Guni (0 minute later)
i forgot to mention that i have a high above normal ranges Prolactin would this cause any issue to my Testostrone levels?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mirjeta Guni (13 hours later)
Brief Answer:
About low testosterone causes:

Detailed Answer:
Yes of course!
High prolactine is one of the main causes of hypogonadism.
You should correct it before getting treatment for low testosterone.
Dr.Mirjeta
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mirjeta Guni (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
About low testosterone causes:

Detailed Answer:
Yes of course!
High prolactine is one of the main causes of hypogonadism.
You should correct it before getting treatment for low testosterone.
Dr.Mirjeta
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mirjeta Guni

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2324 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Low FSH and LH hormones after HCG injections male

Low FSH and LH hormones after HCG injections male