Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

147 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Liver ultrasound scan showed spot on pancreas. What can this be?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6535 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 27 Nov 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: Had a liver ultrasound done this morning because of an elevated GGT - no symptoms. Showed a spot on the pancreas and now waiting for appointment for CT scan. All other blood work was great - worried about cancer - could the spot be anything else?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 3 hours later
Brief Answer: Please send complete report details Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for writing in. I have read your query in detail. Elevated GGT is not a cancer specific test so there is no need to worry much. At the same time it is important to evaluate the spot seen in pancreas so that a proper diagnosis is made and treated in necessary. Ultrasound scan is an investigation in which the pancreas may not be evaluated completely, partly because of the gas in the stomach. Nowadays there are good machines but CT scan is more suited to evaluate the pancreas completely. Your doctors are right in suggesting you a CT scan. I would like to know further description of the spot as mentioned in your report so that we can narrow down to possibilities. A spot may appear white (if it contains tissue) or black (if its a cyst). They can be well defined (non cancerous tumors) or ill defined (cancerous tumors). It can also be due to an earlier infection (chronic pancreatitis). Spots can also mean any blockage of the pancreatic duct causing its enlargement. Many times, the pancreas itself can be bulky and normal but may give suspicion of a mass. Please send me complete description of the spot as mentioned in your ultrasound scan report. It is important to know the size, appearance and any supporting findings which may indicate a particular disease. Regards, Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Cancerous tumor

doctor1 MD

i have a new questions…do you want it... Or I see I was allowed to ask a follow up question….the file is in the scans folder and is called novscan2013

doctor1 MD

My PSA was always normal but I was diagonised mild enlargement of prostate & was advised tab veltam 0.4 can I continue to take the same for more longer period to keep the enlargement under control or there is a better advise.

doctor1 MD

I have a swelling, extra growth (accessory bone) at the medial end of my left clavicle - a CT scan report has shown this clearly and the protrusion is visible. This has been causing severe pain across my left shoulder, back and down the left arm. This swelling started around 3 months back and pain progressively worsened. I am currently taking anti inflammatory medication. Blood investigations done for HLA-B27 , ANA(anti-nuclear antibodies ), CRP( C reactive protein ), RA FACTOR(rheumatoid factor), ASLO (anti streptolysin antibodies) all show as negative. Should I be going in for a surgery to remove this extra growth and send it for biopsy?

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have a benign tumour in my head on the mengies membrane and in the bone leaving me with a lump on my skull , which is very painful if i knock it or if its windy and it blows my hair.. I have had problems with my vision , and had a blackout 5 months ago, and a few sickly headaches. my neuro surgeon said it is very dangerous to operate because of the risk of a serious bleed , the tumour has shut down a main artery in my head and it has rerooted, would i be able to get any benefits to help me because no one will employ me

doctor1 MD

My mum s been on Prednisone for the past 2 months due to a Myasthenia Gravis Ocular diagnosis. She s recently been hospitalized for severe weight loss due to no appetite , loss of taste & throat thrush. She s been experiencing very dry mouth & gall stones have also been detected. All blood tests & scans has revealed no cancerous tumours. Please advise whether this has been caused by the Prednisone.