Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

163 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Liver function test and lipid profile test done. Suggest some remedy

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Akhilesh Dubey

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 2094 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 24 Dec 2012 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Question: Hi,
I recently went for a Liver Function Test and Lipid Profile and the results are as follows;
LFT:
Bilirubin Total - 0.5
Bilirubin Direct - 0.1
Total Protein - 7.4
Serum Albumin - 4.6
Serum Globulin - 2.8
Albumin To Globulin Ratio - 1.6
SGOT (AST) - 41
SGPT (ALT) - 125
Alkaline Phosphate (ALP) - 117
GGT - 188
My Lipid Profile results were as follows;
Cholestrol Total - 199
Triglycerides - 116
HDL Cholestrol - 47
LDL Cholestrol - 129
VLDL Cholestrol - 23
Cholestrol : HDL Ratio - 4:2
Can you kindly advice as to what remedy i should do to get back to normal.
Thanks & Regards
XXXXXXX.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Akhilesh Dubey 1 hour later
Hi XXXXXXX

Thanks for posting query here.

Your Liver function shows raised liver enzymes namely SGPT 125 and GGT 188, both are elevated and other parameter in Liver function are normal.

I would like to know following:
1) Have suffered Hepatitis (Jaundice) recently.
2) Do you take Alcohol (Drink) or Smoke
3) Are you over weight?
4) Do you have Diabetes or Fatty Liver?
5) Any positive family history of Diabetes, heart Disease, High B.P.

Your lipid profile report is normal except LDL which is 129 mg/dl slightly high if there is any other risk factor.

Please reduce intake of saturated fats like butter, Ghee, and coconut oil, and XXXXXXX fried items in diet.

Please take up regular exercise and repeat Lipid profile after 6 months.

Once you give detail information, I will be able to answer your query in detail.

Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Mohammed Kappan
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Akhilesh Dubey 4 hours later
Hi Dr.Akhilesh,

Pls find the answers to your queries.

1) I had jaundice back in 2007.
2) I take alchohol regularly. Used to smoke till one month bck.
3) I am 5'10" and my weight is 102kgs. Pls advice whether ia m overweight.
4) I dont have diabetes. Along with the LFT and Lipid profile, i had done a check on FBS and PPBS. The scores are
FBS - 93
PPBS - 106
Reagrding fatty liver i havent done any test. Is there any specific test for that. If yes, kindly advice.
5) My mom is a diabetic for last 35 years.

Hope my reply suffice your requirement for a detailed advice.

Also do advice me on the medication part too.

Thanks & Regards
XXXXXXX.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Akhilesh Dubey 1 hour later
Hi XXXXXXX

Thanks for your input,

I am glad to know that you have stopped smoking.

Based on the details provided, the cause for elevated liver enzyme is most likely linked to alcohol intake. You should quit taking alcohol, if not at least take it in moderation (not more than 60ml/day).

You've had history of jaundice in 2007. Was it due to Hepatitis B?

Your weight is above normal recommendation. You can be classified as overweight. This has effects on both blood sugars and lipid profile. It is good to know that your blood sugars are normal and that you do not suffer with diabetes.

At this point of time, my advice would be to stop taking alcohol. Take up diet plan and regular exercise to reduce weight gradually. In addition avoid taking any medications over the counter without consulting a doctor. Few drugs have effects on liver enzymes.
Liver enzymes improve with time when all the above suggestions are practised religiously.

Fatty liver can be easily diagnosed with Ultrasonography of upper abdomen. If Fatty liver is detected OBT (UDCA) may be taken after consulting a local Physician.

Hope this information will help you to plan; if there is any further query please let me know otherwise please close this discussion.

Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Akhilesh Dubey 11 hours later
Hi Dr.Akhilesh,

Thanks for your inputs.

I would stop the intake of alcohol for sometime. Can you tell me for how long should i stop to get back to normal so that, further onwards i can have a controlled life.

Can i take Liv 52. If yes, what would be the dosage per day?

Would surely go in for ultrasonography and will keep you posted on the result.

Can you advice me as to what kind of diet i have to follow?

Can i take Tonact TG for cholestrol problem. If yes, what dosage can i have per day?

Would Seacod active capsules help me in any ways. If yes, what dosage can i have?

Thanks & Regards
XXXXXXX.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Akhilesh Dubey 2 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX

It is good that you want to stop alcohol. Once there is benefit in your health, you would like to quit alcohol completely.

Certainly you can get an Ultrasonography of abdomen and inform me.

A balanced, low-calorie diet is good for gradual weight loss.

Vitamins, minerals and unsaturated fatty acids have to be added to the basic protein-carbohydrate diet.

Omega 3 fatty acid supplementation can be taken.

It would be unethical to prescribe any medicine without examination, my request would be to consult Physician nearby and get the proper prescription. Please do not take any medicine by yourself including Liv 52.

Please keep me informed about progress.
Kindly rate my answer and you can close this discussion.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Mohammed Kappan
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Hepatitis b

doctor1 MD

Greetings. I have creatinine 5.4 not diabetic but have extreme anemia and have hepatitis B . Bp 140/80. I m getting ready for dialysis. Will I get any side effects after going on hemodialysis. Since I have hepatitis B? How big of a chance will I die during a dialysis section?

doctor1 MD

Respected Docter Sir, My name is Imtiaz ali Baloch 45 years old from Mirpurkhas, Pakistan. My question is that I am a patient of Diabetes and now also patient of upper GI Bleeding. Bleeding has been controlled by a local medical centre but i went to Karachi for consulting a Gastrolgist who got tests according to my reports in ultrasound Dr. mentioned her conlusion in ultrasound report as " Miled ascitiesis seen liver showscoarse with irregular margins Portal Vein is normaland measures 1.3 cm(upper limit of normal)Moderate splenomegaly.findings are due to cirrhosisof liver with portal hypertension. Gall bladder appears thick walled as seen in cases of ascites.Whereas Hepatitis B surface Antigen was mentioned as 4400 and normal cut off value is 1000 through E.I.A Method Worty Sir still some time pain starts by in my stomach and stool passes blakish like burnt black oil. Dr . Has only advised me that this is a case of Hepatitis B along with Sugar so he suggested me Tablets Indiral 10 mg Morning and Evening, Gatril 2 mg half an hour before breakfast, Zentec Morning and Evening Tablet Bacefol only one per day and Isphghol bhoosi one spoon please read my case and help me for God sake and advise me the meal and things for daily diet and some medicines becase again I am affected with same disease. I shall be very thankful to you. The content is too much lengthy but it was very essential to describe my real position Thanks I hope That your honour will never mind.

doctor1 MD

hi, my mother ihas been diagnosed hepatitis b five days back,presently she is having jaundice which is 4.3.She is taking jaundice medicine to recover from it, please advise when to start the treatment of hepatitis B and what tests should be done for starting the treatment

doctor1 MD

Hi! I'm 34 years old having 154 lbs in weight. I have done test for HBsAg and the result was .76 then after 5 days test was repeated and the result was 1.27 and another blood withdrawn from me after 8 days from second extraction and the result was 2.76. What does it mean? Am I positive for Hepatitis B? What is the normal value?

doctor1 MD

You can refer the above case of mine as i had already talk with you. Now i want to share some information. I had been getting pains under right side under ribs and upper abdomen. 1 month back - I had throat pain, body pain and mild fever so i had...

doctor1 MD

A year ago I got tested for HIV/STDs, when I called for my results they said everything was ok. but i was checking my blue cross blue shield statements and I saw the results for that test. I need to have them explained to me.

doctor1 MD

My Father is caused by hepatitis B positive , Please suggest How to make it negative and lever report is ok