Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

152 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Lipoma on arm, surgical removal, bleeding, medium sized lumps post surgery, pathology stated lipoma. Chances of liposarcoma ?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bharat Chawda

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1996

Answered : 988 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 6 Jun 2012 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: Hi, For about ten years I had a large lipoma growing on my arm. Finally in April I had it removed. It was very firmly attached, a long way under the skin, and took 3/4 of an hour to remove, and it bled a great deal. Now I have many small and medium sized lumps growing, above, below and alongside where the original one was; every week or so I find another one. The pathology came back as lipoma but the specimen wasn't marked and I don't know if the doctor said anything to the lab about the attachment, so that they would look there. Could this have been turning into a liposarcoma? Is it normal for the removal of one lipoma to lead to the growth of many more?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharat Chawda 8 hours later
Hi!,

Thank you for posting the query,

You have given a nice description of your problem.I appreciate that.

A Lipoma is a benign tumor of fat cells.One may have single or multiple such lipomas with no symptoms at all.One may need a surgical excision only for cosmetic reasons and not other wise.

On the other hand liposarcoma is a very rare tumor of fat cells that too which is XXXXXXX seated.There are different types of liposcaroma.

Most of the liposarcoma are situated XXXXXXX in perineum,thigh ,groins & back of the abdomen.It is much more rare to have one on skin.And the development of a liposarcoma from a preexisting benign lipoma is also rare.
It may at times ulcerate too and have pain .

The only way one can get to know about its malignancy status is by getting a biopsy done.

And it is not so that if you remove one lipoma ,it would lead to development of many more such lesions.

The cause of lipomas is unknown. But there can be a genetic involvement as many patients with lipomas come from a family with a history of these tumors.At times an injury such as a blunt blow to part of the body may trigger growth of a lipoma.

I would advise you to consult a competent dermatologist who can advise on the same.At the most you would require a skin biopsy or a review of your previous slide if available.

Hope I have answered your query. I will be available for follow up query if any.

Should you have additional concerns regarding this issue I would be happy to address them.


Regards,
Dr.Bharat chawda

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Sarcoma

doctor1 MD

Hi, I was wondering if there is any way to tell if it is more likely a person has osteosarcoma or osgood-schlatters. I had an X-ray today and wanted to be able to mentally prepare myself for either or. My doctor said he suspected osgood- schlatters but sent me for and X-ray just in case. He didn t mention osteosarcoma but I know about the cancer and from doing research the symptoms are similar for them.

doctor1 MD

hi this is Abhishek singh from india mumbai.i am having a erection problem,no sensation in penis.i had a suergery earlier on 8jan .i was having a high grade sarcoma tumor which was removed.after that they reconstruct my urethra.some part of tumor was touching urethra.they use the method of suprapubic tubic catheter.i wan to know that vaigra will work for me or should i go for penile implant.now i dont have cancer.

doctor1 MD

I Was A patient of synovial cell sarcoma.
It was in my right inguinal region.
I received Radiation from KIRAN (Karachi Institute of radiotherapy and nuclear medicine.)
Before that Doctors said to me that there is very much risk of infertility.
Because that area is very near to my testis.
but it would be revers-able.
My Question is Which Doctor Is helpful to me.

doctor1 MD

my husband has had severe back pain and now is having trouble walking. it is worse at night. he went to an othopedic that sent him for an mri and bone scan of back. we were first told he had a turmor in the l3 spine but it did not light up on bone scan. we have now been told he has clear cup lesions and abnormalities in the pelvis, hip, thoratic, lower lumbar and ribs. what are we looking at? we are being sent to a bone and soft tissue tumor specialist.

doctor1 MD

I am a 41 year old woman. I have had a small lump/bump on my right shin for almost two years now. It is about a centimeter wide. It is under the skin, but I can't tell if it is on top of the bone or in the bone. It is painless. When I first...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor. I'm a 25 years old male live in Canada and was recently graduated from university. I have noticed a tumor in my right thigh about 3 years ago. It didnt cause any pain at the begging and thats why I honestly neglected it and paid more...

doctor1 MD

I have asked a few times on here already about a hematoma my daughter developed by her spine/next to spine in January. We had MRI with contrast done, xray and ultrasound and the radiologist said its a hematoma, doctor agreed, we also had a surgeon...