Lipoma at the back of the ear. Is this the reason for my head ache and neck pain?

default
Posted on Fri, 29 Jun 2012 in Brain and Spine
Question: Hi, I was just diagnosed with a lipoma at the base of my skull behind the right ear. It's about 3 cm in circumference and fairly flat. Is it possible that in may have been causing neck pain (which I often have in the morning) and also headaches when coughing/laughing? I am 54 and otherwise in perfect health.

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shivakumar S. Kupanur 15 hours later
Hello,

Thanks for posting your query.

Lipoma is benign disease. It usually is asymptomatic. But sometimes can cause neck pain due to possible mechanical obstruction. Headache could be due to stretching of nerves in involved area.

I presume this lesion is present since quite a long time. I would like to know whether lipoma is diagnosed clinically by examination or by radiological investigations. If investigations are not done, I would suggest you to get MRI neck done under the guidance of Neurosurgeon.

Treatment would be surgical excision. Diagnosis can be confirmed by tissue histopathology.


Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shivakumar S. Kupanur 1 hour later
Thank you so much. The lipoma was diagnosed after a recent ultrasound exam. Should I still proceed with MRI to see if there is any impingement? If there is, in general, how risky is surgical excision in that location (base of skull)?

I appreciate your response.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Shivakumar S. Kupanur 23 hours later
Hello again.

Ideally, it is better to get MRI done to know the extent and relation with adjacent structures. It will also help us know if there is any other factors that is responsible for the neck pain.

Usually, Lipoma is well encapsulated, can be excised safely from base of skull. MRI will give more detailed idea about it.

I hope, I have cleared all your doubts. If you have no further queries, let me know by closing this discussion.

Wish you good health.

Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shivakumar S. Kupanur

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :1997

Answered : 65 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests ,  

Recent questions on  Lipoma

doctor1 MD

I m 25 yrs old and weigh 118 pds and great health. I had surgery today for Lipoma for what the surgeon thought was going to be pretty large tumor...

doctor1 MD

I had 4 lipomas removed from 3 incisions, 2 in May and 1 in July. I have had a rash in the area for over a month now. My dr has tried prescription...

doctor1 MD

I have been seeing an Orthopedic Practice for right leg burning, swelling near the knee determined to be a lipoma (fibrous tissue) When the knee...

doctor1 MD

I have a very large growth on one side of my rib cage and a smaller one on the opposite side. One doctor believes that it is a lipoma and another...

doctor1 MD

I have pain in the center of my chest near the bottom of my ribcage. sometimes it hurts and burns at the same time. I also have several lumps on my...

doctor1 MD

Hello, Is black stool something to worry about, even though I recently had a CT (with barium) that noted a normal stomach, small bowel, and small...

doctor1 MD

Hello, So as of yesterday morning all the way until right now, ive been having a sharp testicular pain (in the right testicle), along with mild...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

151 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2