Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

199 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Lever function test showed high SGPT level. What is the cause and treatment available?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist
Practicing since : 1962
Answered : 693 Questions
Question
Hi, I have gone through lever function test. My report is displaying:
SGOT: 40.6
SGPT: 91.8
BILIRUBIN TOTAL: 0.61

SGPT is higher than standard range. What could be the cause? And what is treatment available?
Tue, 8 Jan 2013 in Liver and Gall Bladder
 
 
Answered by Dr. Charles S Narasi 27 minutes later
Hello, XXXXXXX,
I reviewed your complete metabolic profile of blood work.
All your kidney tests, lipid levels look good.
Of the different liver tests the only ones that are slightly
outside the normal limits are GGT-only 3.5 units higher.
SGOT-3.6 units higher.
Only one that is abnormal is SGPT -53.8 units higher.
Your protein levels, Bilirubin, Alkaline Phosphatase levels
are all normal.
Your Iron levels are also normal.
I would consider this isolated SGPT elevation, and the two
others are within the margin of lab limits.
Most common cause of SGPT elevation could be medications,
either prescription drugs or over the counter ones such as
Ibuprofen, excess Acetaminophen or other NSAIDS.
Sulfa and Tetracycline class of drugs can cause this too.
More importantly, we have to rule out Hepatitis.
Type-B and Type-C hepatitis can result in chronic damage
to the liver and enzyme elevation could be from that.
You need to have screening for these with blood tests.
Occasionaly, other viruses can also do this such as Mono.
Make sure you check all the medications including any
vitamin combinations.
You seem like a healthy young male and I do not suspect
anything very serious with your liver, but we need to rule
out the possibility of Chronic Hepatitis. If positive, ther are
very effective medications that can cure this.
You can start taking Vit-E 800 i.u. daily along with Vit-C
1000 mg. daily. Avoid any alcohol if you do drink.
If you are slightly overweight, try to lose a few pounds.
I wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist