Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

160 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Lesion on penis. Could this be some sort of fungus?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Nsah Bernard

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 1704 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 25 Nov 2013 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: I have a lesion on my penis and don't know what exactly it may be. It is not a blister, it does not hurt, there is no discharge. Is it possible it is some sort of fungus. I was originally thinking it might be herpes, but I have no other symptoms. My girlfriend said she is subject to yeast infections, but who knows if that is the truth. I have not had sex with her for several months. Also it was precipitated by painful sores under my tongue, which went away after about a week.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nsah Bernard 1 hour later
Brief Answer: I will consider herpes as most likely culprit Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for posting on XXXXXXX Your description makes me suspect that the lesion is more of herpes rather than fungi infection of the penis. Herpes may present without pain or soreness and could just be a vesicula and/or pustula lesion of the penis shaft. Fungi infection is usually flattened or papula lesions that might equally be itchy (usually itch). Vaginal yeast infection hardly or rarely affects the male sexual partner and I am quite positive that you might not be suffering from yeast infection (at least not from your partner). I will be interested in seeing some photos and see if I can distinguish with higher probability which particular diseases condition is responsible. Some other lesions such as penile papules might exist and might not necessarily be harmful. Hope this helps and wish you the best. Feel free to write any follow ups. Dr. Nsah
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nsah Bernard 51 minutes later
The lesion was always flat and it is somewhat healed, looking shiny as compared to the other tissue and a slightly lighter color and completely smooth. My camara will not show the detail and another such sore I had at the same time is now invisible.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nsah Bernard 9 minutes later
Brief Answer: if flat then yeast infection is likely culprit Detailed Answer: Thanks for updating, if the lesion is such as you describe, then it is most likely a penile yeast infection. But you should not worry much given that the lesion seems to have healed. Try doing some further observation and if recurrence, please do inform a health care provider to take a look. You can apply some topical steroid creams (e.g betamethasone cream) to help clearing off the lesion. Hope this helps and wish you the best. Dr. Nsah
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Penis fungal infection

doctor1 MD

i had a penis fungal infection about a month ago. Went to an urgent care the prescribed ketocanzole and clydmycin for antibiotic. They originally prescribed bactrim but I was on that already for broncial infection so they did clyndymcin. After a...

doctor1 MD

For penis fungal infection Tab ZOCON 150 is good? Or give me better medicine.

doctor1 MD

I am a 57 yr old male and I strongly suspect that I have a penile yeast infection (symptoms match pretty closely). My wife is past menapause and we no longer use the sheath as my erection is often dodgy and a condom unfailingly kills it stone dead. I've thoroughly cleaned myself but there is skin discolouration on part of the head of the penis under the foreskin. We have not enjoyed intercourse for some time and tonight I feel able but I do not want to cause my wife a problem. Should I avoid intercourse?

doctor1 MD

Doctor, I am working in Oman and i am having fungal infection in my penis under the foreskin for the last two. First i tried with Betnovate n cream. intially it was pk but after first week the infection came back. Then I consulted a skin doctor.He priscribed Elica M cream to apply after the bath and then Mycoheal cream (Miconzole notrate) for two times a day and also priscribed Candivast 50mg capsule(Fluconazole) 1 per day. Now I find the infection has increased a bit. Doctor can you suggest best medicine for the penis fungal infection?.

doctor1 MD

Here is my situation. About three weeks ago, I developed a red, itchy, irritated looking foreskin with a fishy smell. No lesions were present, and the itch and irritation led me to believe it was a possible penile yeast infection , or fungel infection of some sort. I treated it with some vinegar and water, kept it clean and in a week it seemed to clear up and the redness went away. About a week after that, however, the redness returned with the same burning itch. I continued using vinegar as a treatment, but almost overnight, several small, flat, white lesions appeared under my foreskin. I have always used a condom during sex, but have unprotected oral sex from multiple partners during my lifetime. My question to you is do you think the lesions appear to be herpes or something to do with a fungal infection? I have no other symptoms other than redness and burning under the foreskin. I ve attached a picture of the lesions as well. Thank you for your help!