• question-icon

    Late period, back pain, breast pain. No nausea, vomiting, headache. Pregnancy symptoms?

default
Posted on Wed, 10 Apr 2013 in Menstruation and Miscarriage
Question: Hi this is XXXXXXX..actually yesterday is my period date ( last month period date : 14th Feb).Till now it doesnot happen.I am getting the right side and back pain.is it pregnancy symptoms or tierdness or gastrick trouble or ?..But i have not felt
like any nausea, vomiting or headache nothing.Only breast is paining.what might be the reason..i am bit worried about that.request you to help me on that.
If it is pregnancy what are the symptoms ? Is it possible to stop.I can wait for few days and consult doctor or ?.Here for stomach i took pain killer. Now pain was ok
but till now periods has not happen.Kindly respond me
doctor
Answered by Dr. Das Arindam 18 minutes later
Hello,

Thank you for posting here.

Look your description of pain sounds like the pain generally experienced just before a period. Absence of other symptoms of pregnancy does not exclude pregnancy. Breast pain may occur in presence or absence of pregnancy. That is not an indicator of pregnancy.

But, for confirmation of the situation, you have to do a home pregnancy test. It is very simple. You can have the result by using urine. As you have told that your last period was on 14th February. That means you have already missed your period. It is the right time to do a home pregnancy test.

If the test is negative, you have to wait for 7 more days. If you do not have your period even after 7 days, you have to consult with a gynecologist for ordering an ultrasound scan of whole abdomen and prescribing progesterone group of drug for inducing your period. If this method fails, dilation and curettage should be considered.

If the test report is positive, the decision is yours.

The pain is not a stomach pain. It is backache. And when you will take the painkiller, you have to take a pantoprazole group of drug to prevent gastric irritation.

So, do a pregnancy test first. The next step will be determined on the basis of the result. You can also ask a follow up question with the result. And I will tell you what to do next.

Hope this information suffices. Let me know if you have any more question.

Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Das Arindam

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1416 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Gastrointestinal irritation

doctor1 MD

My son was given doses of magniseum and iron yesterday. Now he is acting very strangely and forgetting things. What has happened to him? He has...

doctor1 MD

I just got a faint positive on a strep swab test. The physician wants me on amoxicillin for 10 days. Do I need to take the amoxicillin if this test...

doctor1 MD

Hi, my name is XXXXXXX I had been having ingestion for couple days already with no stomach pain. Just having that uncomfortable bloating and...

doctor1 MD

I am 37 year old female. I am diagnosed with 2.5 cm ovarian cyst and my cycles were irregular for last 6 months Doctor gave me Divery to start my...

doctor1 MD

My platelets were 32000 in Nov. of 2013 and I was diagnosed with Thrombocytopenia. I was on heavy steroids until January 2014. My platelets are now...

doctor1 MD

I am a 21 yr old male with a history of collitis. I did not have the problem for the last one year. But now i am in the middle of a camp and i feel...

doctor1 MD

I am 49, male and yesterday evening I noticed the outsides of both feet felt partially numb. I had been doing a lot of DIY (painting, decorating,...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

148 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Das Arindam
  • Q - Felt a dull pain on heart while running. Feeling dizzy, tired and...

  • Q - Have painful, swollen lymph node near groin area and rashes on scrotum....

  • Q - Suffering from irritable bowel movement. Suggest some medicine and...

  • Q - Ultrasound of kidney and lipid profile is normal. What causes sudden...

  • Q - Have dengue fever. Platelet count is 2,0000. Is it normal?

  • Q - Child having allergy between the fingers of the feet. Treated for...

  • Q - Have dark skin patches, irritation and getting wet in hot temperature....

  • Q - Have had severe shoulder pain. Noticed crack in neck and pain in head....

  • Q - How to treat recurring episodes of amnesia in a patient with temporal...

  • Q - Have a mass of covering on rib cage. What is this?

backtotop2