question-icon

Last Week I Visited Urgent Care, And Recently Tested Positive

default
Posted on Sat, 18 Jul 2020
Question: Last week I visited urgent care, and recently tested positive for BV (which I wasn%E2%80%99t surprised by and chlamydia, which I was surprised by. I immediately told my spouse and he was tested with negative results. We are both adamant about there being no infidelity on either end. Yet, I tested positive and he tested negative. I was pretty sure I was having symptoms of BV but the chlamydia has come as a shock. We were both tested prior to engaging sexually, with a clean XXXXXXX of health. My husband asked me how this is possible and I told him it isn%E2%80%99t. I know false positive tests are a rarity but I%E2%80%99m kind of desperate for answers. I have an appointment with my OBGYN next week but I am just hearing about my husband%E2%80%99s negative results and am anxious for clarity. Is this possible, for me to have tested positive and him negative, after only being intimate with each other throughout the entire course of our relationship? If it%E2%80%99s not due to infidelity, what are some other explanations?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Heang Chan Raksmey (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Recheck again

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for your question.

Hope I can help you today. I dont know what kind of test that you and your husband did already. But Chlamydia is cause by sexual transmitted disease. For my patient I will do presumptive treatment both of you if you are in high risk of STD. We dont know what is your husband history or your history. You be sure and clarify you may need to check NAAT for chlamydia because it is a better test for this kind of infection.

Hope I have answered your query. If you do not have any clarifications, you can close the discussion and rate the answer. Wish your child good health. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Best regards,
Dr. Heang Chan Raksmey, General and Family Physician

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Heang Chan Raksmey

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2015

Answered : 567 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Last Week I Visited Urgent Care, And Recently Tested Positive

Brief Answer: Recheck again Detailed Answer: Hello and thank you for your question. Hope I can help you today. I dont know what kind of test that you and your husband did already. But Chlamydia is cause by sexual transmitted disease. For my patient I will do presumptive treatment both of you if you are in high risk of STD. We dont know what is your husband history or your history. You be sure and clarify you may need to check NAAT for chlamydia because it is a better test for this kind of infection. Hope I have answered your query. If you do not have any clarifications, you can close the discussion and rate the answer. Wish your child good health. Let me know if I can assist you further. Best regards, Dr. Heang Chan Raksmey, General and Family Physician