Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
168 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Last night I felt like my heartbeat went irregular for

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 7016 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 9 Feb 2019 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Last night I felt like my heartbeat went irregular for a few seconds and sent me into what I’m pretty sure was an anxiety attack since I’ve had them before. And I’ve felt super anxious ever since. But want to make sure it’s not something serious. I used to smoke and take vyvanse for adhd. Should I go to the emergency room or am I over reacting?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 31 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I would recommend as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome to Ask a Doctor service!

I understand your concern and would explain that an irregular heart beat could be related to cardiac arrhythmia.

Vyvanse can lead to tachycardia as a possible adverse effect.

Anxiety can mimic this clinical situation too.

Anyway, considering your irregular heart beat, I would recommend going to the ER for a physical exam and some tests in order to exclude a possible cardiac arrhythmia:

- a resting ECG
- complete blood count for anemia
- thyroid hormone levels for thyroid gland dysfunction
- blood electrolytes for possible imbalance.

An ambulatory 24-48 hours ECG monitoring in the next days would help examine your heart rhythm trends for a prolonged time and exclude possible cardiac arrhythmia.

If all the above tests result normal, you should consider anxiety as the main cause of all your complaints.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

I remain at your disposal for any further questions whenever you need!

Wishing all the best,

Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on