question-icon

Last friday I had tendon fenestration of my elbow for

default
Posted on Sun, 27 Jan 2019
Question: Last friday I had tendon "fenestration" of my elbow for chronic medial epicondylitis. He said no ibuprofen for 2 weeks, or any other anti inflammatory medications, so that the body could respond to the trauma.

I typically take CBD oil (cannabis) and was going to start taking low-dose naltrexone, both of which I believe have anti-inflammatory effects on the body....should I avoid these?

Also, I had to take ibuprofen for 2 nights for a bad headache...is this enough to hinder my elbow healing?

Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Avoid cannabis and naltrexone.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
Cannabis and naltrexone both can relieve the pain but have minimal anti inflammatory properties. It is best to avoid these as much as you can. You can do a hot compress in the area for a better healing. Taking just two doses of ibuprofen will not affect the healing much but avoid taking it any more.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 12125 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Last friday I had tendon fenestration of my elbow for

Brief Answer: Avoid cannabis and naltrexone. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for posting your query. Cannabis and naltrexone both can relieve the pain but have minimal anti inflammatory properties. It is best to avoid these as much as you can. You can do a hot compress in the area for a better healing. Taking just two doses of ibuprofen will not affect the healing much but avoid taking it any more. I hope this answers your query. In case you have additional questions or doubts, you can forward them to me, and I shall be glad to help you out. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Praveen-Tayal Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Praveen Tayal.