Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
138 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Just wondering what it means or could be Full blood

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi

Hematologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 7039 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 11 Feb 2019 in Blood Disorders
Question: Just wondering what it means or could be
Full blood count cane back with a high white blood count of 11900 and reactive lymphocytes of 0.45.

What does this mean? Is it bad? What can it be?
default
Follow up: Dr. Hardik Sanghvi 0 minute later
Just wondering what it means or could be
Full blood count cane back with a high white blood count of 11900 and reactive lymphocytes of 0.45.

What does this mean? Is it bad? What can it be?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hardik Sanghvi 39 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It suggest some infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, dear
I have gone through your question.
I can understand your concern.


Your total wbc count is slightly high with reactive lymphocytes. So it can be due to some viral infection or associated with secondary bacterial infection.

If you have any symptoms then you need to take some symptomatic treatment. Antibiotics can be used if you have secondary bacterial infection.

please tell me about your symptoms. If you don't have any symptoms then no treatment is required right now.

Hope I have answered your question. If you have any questions then feel free to ask me. I will be happy to answer. Thanks for using health care magic.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hardik Sanghvi 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
It suggest some infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, dear
I have gone through your question.
I can understand your concern.


Your total wbc count is slightly high with reactive lymphocytes. So it can be due to some viral infection or associated with secondary bacterial infection.

If you have any symptoms then you need to take some symptomatic treatment. Antibiotics can be used if you have secondary bacterial infection.

please tell me about your symptoms. If you don't have any symptoms then no treatment is required right now.

Hope I have answered your question. If you have any questions then feel free to ask me. I will be happy to answer. Thanks for using health care magic.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hardik Sanghvi 21 minutes later
Hello,
Thank you for the reply.
Approx 6 weeks ago I had a FBC and the WBC was fine with a high reactive lymphocytes of 5. So they are slowly coming down.

Have had on and off diarrhoea for a few weeks. Daughter had Giardia and I have some slight symptoms of that.

Also have had on and off bacterial prostatitis which I have symptoms for at the moment.

Just oanicingbit could be something serious like leukaemia or something like that?

Should I be concerned? The doctor wasn’t to concerned. Have to do urine and stool samples to test for infections.
default
Follow up: Dr. Hardik Sanghvi 0 minute later
Hello,
Thank you for the reply.
Approx 6 weeks ago I had a FBC and the WBC was fine with a high reactive lymphocytes of 5. So they are slowly coming down.

Have had on and off diarrhoea for a few weeks. Daughter had Giardia and I have some slight symptoms of that.

Also have had on and off bacterial prostatitis which I have symptoms for at the moment.

Just oanicingbit could be something serious like leukaemia or something like that?

Should I be concerned? The doctor wasn’t to concerned. Have to do urine and stool samples to test for infections.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hardik Sanghvi 30 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No need to worry about any serious illness.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, dear

There is no chance for leukemia or any serious illness. So don't worry about that. Just be relaxed. If right now you don't have any symptoms then no test or no treatment is required. Just be relaxed. It will come back to normal range within few days.

Hope I have answered your question. If you still have any doubts then feel free to ask me. I will be happy to answer.

Thanks for using health care magic.
Wish you a very good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hardik Sanghvi 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
No need to worry about any serious illness.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, dear

There is no chance for leukemia or any serious illness. So don't worry about that. Just be relaxed. If right now you don't have any symptoms then no test or no treatment is required. Just be relaxed. It will come back to normal range within few days.

Hope I have answered your question. If you still have any doubts then feel free to ask me. I will be happy to answer.

Thanks for using health care magic.
Wish you a very good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hardik Sanghvi 4 hours later
Thank you for the reply,
What would the complete/full blood count results show if it was the early onset of Leukemia or something serious.

The old anxiety has set in and thinking the worst.
The range of the test was 6000-11000, but mine was 11,900. Is this really high etc.

Any information/thought would be much appreciated.
default
Follow up: Dr. Hardik Sanghvi 0 minute later
Thank you for the reply,
What would the complete/full blood count results show if it was the early onset of Leukemia or something serious.

The old anxiety has set in and thinking the worst.
The range of the test was 6000-11000, but mine was 11,900. Is this really high etc.

Any information/thought would be much appreciated.
default
Follow up: Dr. Hardik Sanghvi 32 minutes later
Also my white blood count Neuts are 7.0 x 10-9
default
Follow up: Dr. Hardik Sanghvi 0 minute later
Also my white blood count Neuts are 7.0 x 10-9
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hardik Sanghvi 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
It shows atypical or blast cells.

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear

In most of the leukemia you have blast cells in your complete blood count or may be some atypical cells. In Chronic lymphocytic leukemia there are high lymphocytes count but it mostly occur in old age and lymphocytes are normal and wbc count mostly very high.

You have slight high wbc count with reactive lymphocytes so in your case there is no chance of leukemia.

Slight high neutrophil count may be due to infection.

Overall nothing to worry. Just be relaxed.

Hope I have answered your question. If you still have any questions then feel free to ask. I will be happy to answer.

Thanks for using health care magic. Wish you a very good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hardik Sanghvi 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
It shows atypical or blast cells.

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear

In most of the leukemia you have blast cells in your complete blood count or may be some atypical cells. In Chronic lymphocytic leukemia there are high lymphocytes count but it mostly occur in old age and lymphocytes are normal and wbc count mostly very high.

You have slight high wbc count with reactive lymphocytes so in your case there is no chance of leukemia.

Slight high neutrophil count may be due to infection.

Overall nothing to worry. Just be relaxed.

Hope I have answered your question. If you still have any questions then feel free to ask. I will be happy to answer.

Thanks for using health care magic. Wish you a very good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hardik Sanghvi 12 hours later
Thank you for the reply,

Is there any follow up or more tests that should be carried out to make sure everything is ok?

Or should just wait it out?

Thank you
default
Follow up: Dr. Hardik Sanghvi 0 minute later
Thank you for the reply,

Is there any follow up or more tests that should be carried out to make sure everything is ok?

Or should just wait it out?

Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hardik Sanghvi 48 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Just wait and watch.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, dear

No test or treatment required right now. Just wait and watch. You can go for complete blood count after 15 days. Mostly it will come back to normal.

Give me the follow up.

Hope I have answered your question. If you have any questions then feel free to ask me. I will be happy to answer. Thanks for using health care magic. Wish you a very good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hardik Sanghvi 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
Just wait and watch.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, dear

No test or treatment required right now. Just wait and watch. You can go for complete blood count after 15 days. Mostly it will come back to normal.

Give me the follow up.

Hope I have answered your question. If you have any questions then feel free to ask me. I will be happy to answer. Thanks for using health care magic. Wish you a very good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hardik Sanghvi 31 minutes later
Will do,
Thank you for your hrlp
default
Follow up: Dr. Hardik Sanghvi 0 minute later
Will do,
Thank you for your hrlp
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hardik Sanghvi 37 hours later
Brief Answer:
You are most welcome

Detailed Answer:
You are most welcome.
Thanks for using health care magic.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hardik Sanghvi 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
You are most welcome

Detailed Answer:
You are most welcome.
Thanks for using health care magic.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hardik Sanghvi 19 hours later
I was talking to the doctor centre today because they want to see me due to my stool test result coming back. My daughter had a parasite (Giardia) a few weeks ago so I’m wondering if my results have returned something like this.

Would something in my stool sample affect the WBC?

Thank you
default
Follow up: Dr. Hardik Sanghvi 0 minute later
I was talking to the doctor centre today because they want to see me due to my stool test result coming back. My daughter had a parasite (Giardia) a few weeks ago so I’m wondering if my results have returned something like this.

Would something in my stool sample affect the WBC?

Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hardik Sanghvi 19 hours later
Brief Answer:
It affect eosinophil count.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, dear

Giradia infection in stool does not affect much on wbc count. Slight increase in count is possible. moreover it increases the eosinophil count. Just like neutrophil and lymphocytes you also have eosinophil in your blood. That is increased in any parasitic infection. Giradia is also a parasitic infection so that can be increased. But overall WBC count has not much diagnostic value in giradia infection.

Hope I have answered your question. If you still have any doubts then feel free to ask me. I will be happy to answer. Thanks for using health care magic. Wish you a very good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hardik Sanghvi 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
It affect eosinophil count.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, dear

Giradia infection in stool does not affect much on wbc count. Slight increase in count is possible. moreover it increases the eosinophil count. Just like neutrophil and lymphocytes you also have eosinophil in your blood. That is increased in any parasitic infection. Giradia is also a parasitic infection so that can be increased. But overall WBC count has not much diagnostic value in giradia infection.

Hope I have answered your question. If you still have any doubts then feel free to ask me. I will be happy to answer. Thanks for using health care magic. Wish you a very good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on