Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

160 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Joint pain and fever after taking atovastatin and fenofibrtae. Should I stop taking medicine?

Answered by
Owl Image
Dr. Anantharamakrishnan

Cardiologist

Practicing since :1966

Answered : 4506 Questions

Question
I am taking atovastatin 10 mg+fenofibrtae 160 mg, for just two days now i feel joint pain Uneasiness and fever, should I stop the medicine
LDL 115
HDL 33
TRIGYCERDIES 398
KIDNEY LIVEER OK
creatine 1.1
esr 5mm
haemoglobin 14.5
wbc 6100
neutrophils 45%
lympocites 46%
eosinophils 5%
monocytes 4%
rbs 99
blood urea 20
uric acid serum 4.8
bilirubin .8
direct bilirubin .2
sgpt 18
sgot 26
serum alkaline phosphate 116
Thu, 31 Jan 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
 
 
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 23 minutes later
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Fever is not likely from these medicines.
It is probably co-incidental and could account for the joint pain also...

Statin is likely to cause muscle pain / especially calf muscle.
The combination with Fibrate can make it worse.

No harm in stopping for a few days – until the fever subsides.
You can restart when you are free of fever for 2 or more days.

Your LDL is slightly high
Triglyceride (TG) shows moderate elevation.
Fasting for 14 hours is necessary for proper TG estimation. Did you fast?

Try one medicine first.
You may benefit from Fenofibrate alone – because of TG.
Alternatively, you can try slightly higher dose of atorvastatin – say 20 mg / alone.
Recheck your lipid after about 2 months and adjust

Keep following up with your physician...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Joint pain and fever after taking atovastatin and fenofibrtae. Should I stop taking medicine? 5 minutes later
I had my food overnight at 9pm tested after 12 hrs(food was parotta from fast food with cauliflower)
 
 
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 10 minutes later
Hi

It is alright / reasonable / needs treatment.
You must also go for life style changes - regular exercise and Diet.

Exercise at least half an hour a day / 5 days a week
More the merrier!

It is advisable to see a dietician - learn calories, fat, biological values and so on.
Diet low in carbohydrates / weight reduction helps in TG
Diet low in fats helps LDL / Avoid Saturated fats. Include in moderation, Poly-unsaturated, mono-unsaturated fats.

All the best
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Joint pain and fever after taking atovastatin and fenofibrtae. Should I stop taking medicine? 10 minutes later
There was some digestion problem this morning, is it the reason for fever ?
No significant cold is seen, but head ache is there
can I take paracetamole now
 
 
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 12 hours later
Hello,

Paracetamol is good / It is safe / 650 mg to 1 Gram - up to 4 times is OK

'Digestion problem' will not cause fever.
Both fever and digestion problem can be from a common cause - like infection.
You need to watch.

Good luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on Statin

doctor1 MD

I am 61 years, 163 Cm, 70 kg. Angioplasty was done in 2005 and due stent problem again in 2011. I take statins (10 mg once a day) since 2005. It has raised my SGOT to 57 which I know at the moment is not alarming. I think I cannot stop taking statins. Is there a way to decrease my SGOT values or at least arrest to present values?

doctor1 MD

I am on statins in fits and starts. They affect my eyes, which water like mad sometimes, they also have a profound affect on my vision. My Father died of a stroke, had high blood pressure etc. I have tried all sorts of diets and suppliments inbetween statins to try and maintain the lower cholestarol they produce but it just keeps going back up. It's now 8.9!

doctor1 MD

My alt and ast was 100. I was told I had fatty liver. I am on 4 blood pressure medicines. Can these cause fatty liver. edarbyclor,labetalol,norvac lisinipol. I also take 10mg simvastatin. I had no problems with fatty liver until I started taking edarbyclor labetalol. Thanks

doctor1 MD

My question is, Can I take Testoril if I am taking Valsartan and Atorvastatin ................. I am told it has no side effects and is all natural ingredients. If ok, should I start with a small portion at first?

doctor1 MD

I have been on Hypocol & Cholenol for the past 3 years. These are supplements to reduce cholesterol and they contain statin . Recently, about 2 months ago, I went on a vegan diet, taking only 2 meals a day and walking briskly on the treadmill for...

doctor1 MD

I am or was active ++74yr old still working part time as Physio and want to restore to previous normality. I have had severe muscle pain (Rhabdomyalgia) on exertion for the last 6mths as result of taking Crestor (stopped after only 1mth). Great...