Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

180 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Jaw reduction surgery done. Feeling numbness in lower lip. Should I consult neurosurgeon?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 15560 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 27 May 2013 in General Health
Question: i had a jaw reduction surgery 2 days ago, i still feel numb in my right lower lip and right side of chin, there is sensation of coldness and hotness but still its numb and if i pinch the skin, it pains too but its very numb, what should i do?, shall i consult a neurosurgeon???
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 30 minutes later
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

From the symptoms you are describing, it is possible that some nerve damage occurred with surgery.
In any surgery procedure there is a risk of damage to the nerves. This can occur if the surgeon applies too much pressure to a nerve or if a nerve has been inadvertently stretched or cut.There may also be a problem with the blood supply to the nerves for example the blood vessel may have been cut or bruised.

In some cases of minor damage for example stretching, compression or interruption of blood supply the nerve would repair itself completely but it can take from a few weeks to months.

You should consider, as you mentioned, visiting a neurologist who may be able to assess if any damage has occurred.

I hope this helps. Feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Michelle Gibson James 4 minutes later
its only been 2 days since surgery, and there is not complete numbness i can feel the pain and coldness and hotness, shall i wait for a week or so?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 40 minutes later
Yes, you can consider waiting at least a week because if it is only minor damage it will heal on its own

Please feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

Recent questions on  Tarsal tunnel syndrome

doctor1 MD

I am recovering from lumbar surgery nine months ago, however, now I am suffering a great deal of pain wit Trocanteric Bursitis of the hip joint as well as severe pain and cramping in the calves of my legs as well as tingling, numbness, burning in my toes and feet. Should I see a Neurologist?

doctor1 MD

MRI IMAGE REVIEW the first path is to download an executable zipped folder. It contains everything from application program to MRI files ​executable zipped folder:...

doctor1 MD

Sometimes when I urinate, I feel a warm sensation on the bottoms of my feet. The persistency of the warmth seems to correlate with the need to urinate (I.e. Higher need, more likely to be warm). I am a healthy 28 year old male (5'11" 175lbs) and...

doctor1 MD

My daughter has experienced achilles tendon stiffness , dizziness and hoarse voice for the past couple of weeks. Could this be thyroid related? She's also been taking Accutane . She's 42.

doctor1 MD

For two months i experience episodes of electric shock feelings behind my right knee-it radiates towards my lower leg. Sometimes, i feel heat in front of my lower right leg. These sensations come and go several times a week. I usually notice it later in the day while driving or after standing for long periods of time.

doctor1 MD

sharp tingling pain on the top of my left foot, darts of pain, swelling like a lump. some tingling in the toes and up the back of the leg, pain like muscle pain in the calf of the left leg, walk lame, cannot put pressure on foot like lift under gate with left foot, cannot kick football with foot