question-icon

I've had a sore throat since Oct.2018 following neck surgery

default
Posted on Fri, 29 Mar 2019
Question: I've had a sore throat since Oct.2018 following neck surgery (cervical fusion 2 thru 7 front and back) how long can I expect this to last, should I be concerned about throat cancer? the pain is where sinus enters the throat
doctor
Answered by Dr. Antoneta Zotaj (33 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It is best to have it checked and rule out important conditions like cancer

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

If you are having sore throat for longer then 2-3 months you will need to have a visit with your doctor and have the throat checked. There can be other reasons for the pain like acid reflux which might cause local irritation and pain but it is better to first rule out more important conditions like cancer.

You can first talk with your local doctor and s/he will guide you if referral is needed and which specialist you would need to see (generally if referral is needed, an ENT doctor would be the right one).

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Antoneta Zotaj,
General & Family Physician



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Antoneta Zotaj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 4436 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

193 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I've had a sore throat since Oct.2018 following neck surgery

Brief Answer: It is best to have it checked and rule out important conditions like cancer Detailed Answer: Hi, If you are having sore throat for longer then 2-3 months you will need to have a visit with your doctor and have the throat checked. There can be other reasons for the pain like acid reflux which might cause local irritation and pain but it is better to first rule out more important conditions like cancer. You can first talk with your local doctor and s/he will guide you if referral is needed and which specialist you would need to see (generally if referral is needed, an ENT doctor would be the right one). Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Antoneta Zotaj, General & Family Physician