Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

154 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Itchy rash on right hip. Used floucinonide ointment. Could it be some sort of fungal infection?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rahul Kumar

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 6269 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 29 Nov 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: I have a skin rash on my right hip. It consists of large and small gray circles, is very itchy. A dermatologist has ruled that it is not seborhhea, psoriasis or exzema. I have treated it with two different creams: (1) Nystatin and Triamcinolone Acetonide USP and (2) Floucinonide Ointment USP, 0.05%. Neither have had any effect and the little gray circles (painful to the touch) seem to keepon growing. Could it be some sort of fungal infection?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer: details below Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for the query You are correct , It is appearing like fungal infection. In fact fungal infection would have been considered as first diagnosis and you should have Been treated for that. I would like to see a photograph of the lesion. This will help me in giving a closer diagnosis and a better line of management. Waiting for your response. Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Autoimmune disease

doctor1 MD

Hello, my 84 yo father in law has been suffering from frequent uti s for the past 3 years. originally diagnosed with kidney CA, then bladder CA. The last Pet scan was negative but still continues w/ frequent UTI s, strong urgency, and frequency with only about 200cc of output. He was place on 1000mg of Cellcept BID and 15mg of prednisone everyday due to his myasthenia gravis. He is now suffering from severe diarrhea. He was hospitalized last week with deydration. The Dr s did an EGD and colonoscopy and found a few little ulcerated areas in the small bowel and nothing real significant on the lower portion. They did multiple random bx s. We havent received those results yet. He is obviously immunosupressed due to his medications and has chronic infections (UTI s, cellulitis, staph etc)My question is... could he be suffering from the CMV in his urine causing all of the UTI s and in his colon causing all of the diarrhea and colitis-like symptoms?

doctor1 MD

I have two lesions that showed up on an mri about 8 months ago. I was exhausted, dizzy, blurry vision and suffered migraines. The symptoms passed about 5 months ago and have all returned. I have been in such pain I have spent the weekend in bed. I am afraid this may be ms. Any thoughts?

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 30 years old male and I live in XXXXX.It would be really kind if you could help me out. I have an ulcerative Colitis which is been diagnosed recently i.e on 21st June through a Colonoscopy Procedure as I had Diarrhea for the past 2 months prior to the procedure.It is a mild colitis as it is spread only over rectum and sigmoid.Now the problem is I have a low grade fever and a high Pulse rate right 10 to 12 hours after the colonoscopy procedure on 21st june.since then I have been facing both the problems. the fever generally come during the day and thouches 99.5 F maximum in the afternoon and generally vanishes away after 7 or 8 Pm. My pulse rate varies between 85-110 bpm during resting.Because of all this, I feel tired and malaise and unable to do any work. Moreover, All the tests(C T Scan, Chest and stomach x-Ray, thyroid, Blood Culture , Typhoid, C-RP,ESR, Electrolyte , ECG, ECHO, TMT etc) were normal. Also I sometimes have alot of Itching all over the body for the past 5-6 months and it comes for few days and goes.Please help me out as my weight is also getting reduced since then and I feel very week.

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr. Grief, I have the following symptoms: Could you please diagnose and prescribe a med? 1. Frequent ulcers in mouth 2. Weakness and unable to gain weight. 3. stools float on water and are loose and smelly. 4. Bowel movement usually 1-2 times a day. Example: If I am nervous in the evening or anxious about something the possibility of urge of bowel movement. 5. Bowel movement sometimes about half hour after eating a full meal( this happens only during the first meal of day) 6 Otherwise in case of lunch, sometime bowel movement after 3-4 hrs sometimes none at all. 7. mouth smells bad. 8. sometimes stomach uneasiness and not pain as such. 9. Sometimes in the morning I would have a bowel movement but then there would be a lingering pain in the stomach which shall go away after 1-2 hrs.

doctor1 MD

i have been gone through the medical healthch check-up.I need your input over the attached reports. Please answer the following of my concerns : 1. What could be the reason for TSH . 2. It is always hereditary or could be developed anytime in...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
