question-icon

It is safe to continue taking folic acid and progesterone after 7 weeks of pregnancy?

default
Posted on Fri, 22 May 2015
Question: Hi XXXXXXX

Yes we are very fine now. Last Saturday we had a scan for my wife and it showed heart beat of the baby. It showed the baby was 7 weeks 6 days. My wife's last menstrual date was Feb, 26th. So I think everything with respect to the dates is fine right?

Doctor suggested us to take folic acid and progesterone for one more month and she will be again doing scan after that.

I hope everything should go smooth now on wards as the baby got heart beat right?

Regards,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepika Patil (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Continue folic acid and progesterone

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX ,

Thanks for writing to me.

Good to hear from you. The age of baby is fine and proper according to last menstrual cycle.

Continue folic acid and progesterone and also get TSH checked according to your doctor advice.

Yes everything is fine now as the baby had got heart beat , then chances of abortion is very less. There are few complications occurring at different time of pregnancy. With proper scan you can detect them and manage them . No need to worry I didn't tell this to stress you . I just told so that you should have an idea .



Hope I have answered your query. If any further queries are there I would love to help.

Regards
Dr Deepika Patil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepika Patil (2 days later)
Hi XXXXXXX

My wife is very often complaining about lower back pain. Is it expected at this time?

Though we use volini spray its temporary. What all alternatives we can to relieve from the pain?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepika Patil (18 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It is expected

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX ,

Yes it is expected to have back pain because of progesterone supplement and by body production of progesterone. This make muscle lax and pain .

Dont take pain killer oral. Apply gel which you are using. If pain is severe then you need to consult physiotherapist and learn back exercise and also take some heat therapy.

These excercise needs to be learnt under supervision of physiotherapist. The pain will increase as the tummy grows because of weight.

Hope I have answered your query. If any further queries are there I would love to help.

Regards
Dr Deepika Patil


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepika Patil

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 745 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
It is safe to continue taking folic acid and progesterone after 7 weeks of pregnancy?

Brief Answer: Continue folic acid and progesterone Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX , Thanks for writing to me. Good to hear from you. The age of baby is fine and proper according to last menstrual cycle. Continue folic acid and progesterone and also get TSH checked according to your doctor advice. Yes everything is fine now as the baby had got heart beat , then chances of abortion is very less. There are few complications occurring at different time of pregnancy. With proper scan you can detect them and manage them . No need to worry I didn't tell this to stress you . I just told so that you should have an idea . Hope I have answered your query. If any further queries are there I would love to help. Regards Dr Deepika Patil