question-icon

It is not an ecchymosis . It is raised. I

default
Posted on Fri, 15 Mar 2019
Question: It is not an ecchymosis. It is raised. I do have petechai but I always have that to some degree. I have primary antiphosphlipid syndrome and take 20 mg of Xarelto daily. i have low blood pressure and cholestrol. im 61, slim and very active. This came up about 5 days ago. i am in Merida. i was at the beach but I did not swim in the ocean.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (55 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Insect bite reaction, topical steroid & antibiotic,antihistaminic

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to ask a doctor service
I have gone through your query and reviewed the attached photograph.
It seems to be insect bite hypersensitivity reaction.
I would recommend you to apply topical steroid and antibiotic like cortisone cream and neosporin ointment on the affected area twice daily for 7-8 days.
Take antihistaminic like tablet cetrizine 10 mg if it is associated with itching and irritation.
This will resolve the rash.
I hope to have answered your query and would be happy to answer any further queries.
Regards
Dr Asmeet
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 4488 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
It is not an ecchymosis . It is raised. I

Brief Answer: Insect bite reaction, topical steroid & antibiotic,antihistaminic Detailed Answer: Hi Welcome to ask a doctor service I have gone through your query and reviewed the attached photograph. It seems to be insect bite hypersensitivity reaction. I would recommend you to apply topical steroid and antibiotic like cortisone cream and neosporin ointment on the affected area twice daily for 7-8 days. Take antihistaminic like tablet cetrizine 10 mg if it is associated with itching and irritation. This will resolve the rash. I hope to have answered your query and would be happy to answer any further queries. Regards Dr Asmeet