Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
127 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is withdrawal of Carvedilol safe for a low BP patient?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 7096 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 22 Aug 2016 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I stopedtaking lesartanpotassium25 mg because my blood peasure is low. should I also stop taking carvedilol 6.25 mg?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome on HCM!

Regarding your concern, I would like to explain that Carvedilol is also an antihypertensive drug and may adversely affect your actual low blood pressure.

So, the most rationale approach would be to carefully evaluate your blood pressure values.

If blood pressure is markedly lowered (<100/60 mmHg), then it would be better to stop at least temporarily Carvedilol from therapy and follow the blood pressure values trend after that.

But, if blood pressure is only mildly decreased, then a dose reduction of Carvedilol would be sufficient to prevent further BP lowering.

As no predefined antihypertensive scheme exists, it is necessary to closely monitor your BP periodically for properly judging on the ongoing maintenance therapy.

You need to discuss with your prescribing doctor on the above mentioned issues.

Hope to have been helpful!

In case of any further uncertainties, feel free to ask me again.

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on