• question-icon

    Is white coloured stool a symptom of jaundice?

default
Posted on Thu, 26 May 2016 in General Health
Question: Hi. Quick question - I'm a 43 yo healthy fit female.

I got ill last Thursday from what I thought was classical food poisoning or a stomach virus. Nausea, vomiting, inability to hold water or food, fever, fatigue. After 48 hours those symptoms more or less cleared up, and I started improving - but then I realised that my stool had suddenly turned white/clay-coloured.

I was a bit shocked and started searching what this might mean (I know, never a good thing to google symptoms...) - and am even more concerned now, since none of the potential underlying causes seems even remotely benign. I have been vaccinated against Hep A in 2010 with Avaxim, which has 25 years duration of protection, and have no other signs of jaundice, so I worry this may be something even more serious.

Is there cause for concern? Does this warrant examination - or whether I should wait it out before arranging an appointment?

Thank you!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 51 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Pale stool can not be ignored.

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

White stool can be a sign of bile ducts obstruction. However this condition usually appears with dark urine and itchy skin as other signs of jaundice.
The obstruction can appear due to stones in the bile ducts or in rare cases can be the first symptom of pancreas cancer.
For sure such symptom can not be ignored. Especially if the stool still has not turned brown back.

It would be good to have at least liver tests and bilirubin level checked. And you should not wait with it.

Hope this helps. Feel free to ask further questions.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 20 minutes later
Thank you for this.

I do not have any of the other symptoms you mention - urine is normally coloured, skin is not itchy and I have no other signs of jaundice. I just had a food poisoning 4 days ago, followed by sudden onset of white stool in the aftermath, now lasting for 48 hours.

I do however have a history of pancreas cancer in my family.

How long do you think I should give it before I contact my GP for the test? Another 24-48 hours? Or should I start arranging tests immediately?

Thank you!
Best,
AU



doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 41 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You can wait for the next stool.

Detailed Answer:
If you do not have other symptoms, you may wait till the next stool. If the next stool will be also white, you should wait no more.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 5768 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Bilirubin

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, my friend s Bilirubin level is very high which is causing damage to his red blood cells, plus he has severe headache due to a...

doctor1 MD

hi... i was suffering from jaundice since the past 4 weeks and the same has now abated to total billirubin levels of approx.1. I am currently...

doctor1 MD

My liver function test shows sgpt 138.00 and sgot 132.00 , serum bilirubin 0.60 mg/dl ..This lft was done because I had NS1 test result Reactive...

doctor1 MD

My brother was just diagnosed with hepatocellular cancer with portal vein embolism and was place on inderal ,dilaudid, and lactulose. He developed...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi my ferritin level is 555, I am female. I take ferrous sulfate . 2x a day. What would be the treatment, is it as easy as stopping the iron? I...

doctor1 MD

I recently went to the emergency for abdominal and back pain and and they said my blood tests were great and that i was just constipated but when...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

136 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Grzegorz Stanko
  • Q - Nausea and hunger after eating, waking up at night hungry, urge to...

  • Q - Pain inside anus during bowel movement. Is Xyloproct or preparation H...

  • Q - Bad odor in belly button, red substance inside, oozing pus

  • Q - Pain in front of arm and at wrist under thumb, swelling and throbbing....

  • Q - Chest tightness when walking, upper back discomfort, heartburn, no...

  • Q - Lump in chest, painful, have pain in ribs and lower back

  • Q - Done hernia repair in belly button, have cramp on right side,...

  • Q - Frostbite wound on chest from blister freezer. Itching and peeling off....

  • Q - Vomiting, nausea, diarrhea, blood in urine. What do I do?

  • Q - Is triple action viriliy purchase thru new vitality safe?

backtotop2