question-icon

Is weight lifting advisable for a aortic stenosis and BAV patient?

default
Posted on Tue, 17 May 2016
Question: Hi
Im wanting some advice on gym usage with BAV. I was born with BAV and go for my scans every year. The latest one came back as mild stenosis, moderate regurgitation and aortic measurement of around 33mm. Ive been going to the gym doing some cycling and some weights. Im not going over board but about 10-12 kg for bicep curls and chest presses. Do you think its safe? My doctor just said cardio is fine but limit yourself to heavy weights ? Would this be Ok?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (9 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM!

Regarding your concern I would explain that as long as you suffer from a mild aortic stenosis and BAV, you are allowed to exert yourself in moderate physical activity.

Raising 10-12kg for biceps is allowed in your medical condition.

But you are not allowed to exert yourself in competitive sports, which does not include your actual physical activity at the gym.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (28 minutes later)
Thats brilliant, thank you for getting back to me.
I have another question - Are palpitaions anything to worry about? Ive been getting a couple the past couple of days but maybe a 1-2 second flutter feeling and then goes. People nomrally say a few episodes or 1-2 seconds isnt anything to worry about. WOuld you agree? Obviously i have Echos and MRIs on my heart so they would see anything that may cause it
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Opinion as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hi again, XXXXXXX

You are right!

Scarse palpitations are normal while training.

So, you shouldn't worry about them!

Cardiac ultrasound (ECHO) and MRIs investigate the cardiac structure anf function, giving important informative clues even about potential arrhythmic substrate.

Nevertheless, if palpitations become more frequent, I would recommend performing an ambulatory 24-48 hours ECG monitoring (Holter), which could reveal possible arrhythmic events (if any).

Wishing you all the best!

Regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 8601 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is weight lifting advisable for a aortic stenosis and BAV patient?

Brief Answer: I would explain as follows: Detailed Answer: Hello! Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM! Regarding your concern I would explain that as long as you suffer from a mild aortic stenosis and BAV, you are allowed to exert yourself in moderate physical activity. Raising 10-12kg for biceps is allowed in your medical condition. But you are not allowed to exert yourself in competitive sports, which does not include your actual physical activity at the gym. Hope you will find this answer helpful! Kind regards, Dr. Iliri