• question-icon

    Is vitamin B12 level of 1096 a cause for concern?

default
Posted on Mon, 31 Jul 2017 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: Hello dr. My b12 level is 1096. Is it dengerous? I am taking kombiglyize 500, and uricure 300 for fatty liver.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 17 hours later
Brief Answer:
Mild derangement is due hepatic dysfunction and diabetes.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for query.
Have seen the reports and have gone through your details

Normal values are 200 to 900 picograms per milliliter (pg/mL).An increased vitamin B12 level is uncommon. Usually, excess vitamin B12 is removed in the urine.However mildly elevated levels are very common in patients with liver disease.

As per standard text-

Medical conditions that can increase levels of vitamin B12 include liver disease, kidney failure and a group of blood cancers known as myeloproliferative disorders, which includes myelocytic leukemia and a condition that causes an overgrowth of red blood cells called polycythemia vera.
However in myeloproliferative disorders the levels are too high so thats not your case.
Most likely cause in your case is Non alcoholic fatty liver disease.

Secondarily diabetes and obesity also acts as a additive factor and mildly deranges cynacobalamine levels.



As of now 1096 in a patient with fatty liver having diabetes is not something unusual.

Suggestion-
Add milk of thistle, Sylimarin to your regimen.Its a potent liver rejenuvator and is a very strong anti oxidant(Excellent for liver).

Uricure is for stones in gallbladder and has nothing to do with your liver.

Apart from Sylimarin take Himalaya LIV 52 DS tab once daily.It has proved beneficial in liver disease.

Thanks you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar 19 minutes later
Thanks doc
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 46 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Thanks.

Detailed Answer:
your welcome dear
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 2424 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Polycythemia

doctor1 MD

I have polycythemia for the past 6 yrs, to bring my hg to 14 I have a phlebotamy every 2 0r 3 months and low dose asprin once a day. My question is...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I m a single, full-time father to three teenaged sons, a successful, work-from-home freelance writer. My life is grand, full of love and...

doctor1 MD

Hi there, I had a CBC done at the emergency room about six months ago for stomach pain which they concluded was a possible ulcer or IBS . Since...

doctor1 MD

Hi there, I had a CBC done at the emergency room about six months ago for stomach pain which they concluded was a possible ulcer or IBS . Since...

doctor1 MD

Hi there, I had a CBC done at the emergency room about six months age for stomach pain which they concluded was a possible ulcer. Since then the...

doctor1 MD

During sleep, my arm begins to tingle and gets numb, especially at the thumb and opposing two fingers. The arm from shoulder to fingertips on...

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here... My husband was diagnosed with polycythemia over 20 yrs ago. He has...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

199 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ramesh Kumar
  • Q - Suggest treatment for abdominal hernia

  • Q - What does my biopsy report indicate?

  • Q - How can chronic constipation be treated?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for gastritis and acid reflux

  • Q - What causes severe abdominal pain?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for internal hemorrhoids

  • Q - What causes blood in stools while having diverticulitis?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for symptoms of irritable bowel syndrome

  • Q - Suggest treatment for GERD

  • Q - Suggest treatment for IBS

backtotop2