Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
121 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is vaginal bleeding normal after a Pap smear?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Richa Agarwal

OBGYN

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3347 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 22 Sep 2016 in Pregnancy
Question: Hello , I had a smear test and also my coil taking out on Tuesday evening of this week because haven't had a smear test for a few years and have had the coil in for about 13 years , had that fitted for period problems , so after Tuesday evening woke up on Wednesday morning with slight blood marks on my knickers thaught it's from having the two procedures done but in the evening when wiping my self had slight blood on tissue when wiping my self again Thursday nothing Friday same thing in the morning and in the afternoon slight bleed on tissue but not enough to mark my knickers but today same thing just when I wipe myself no pain but is this normal after having the procedures done , I'm 57 and haven't had a period in 13 years .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
It could be a normal finding.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Ma'am,

Thanks for trusting hcm about your health care.
I have gone through your history and understand your concerns.

The spotting after smear testing is normally present after 2-3 days of procedure and is considered normal.

If it is persistent and continued for long,you should consult your treating doctor to rule out the cause for the same.

Hope found useful, feel free to ask more information.

Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Richa Agarwal 8 minutes later
Hello thank you , can I ask you if it were from something as serious as thickening of the womb or anything like that would it have shown it self even when the coil was in ?? . Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
It could be due to that.

Detailed Answer:
Hello ma'am,

I think you are asking that your symptoms could be due to thickening of the endometrium or coil or not.

So in that case my answer is -it could be due to that also.

But in your case it is mild spotting after smear testing so it could be due to that only.

But you must watch if you are having any severe bleeding.

Hope found useful, feel free to ask more information.

Good luck.
Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Richa Agarwal 25 minutes later
Thank , but today still slight blood but continues , where yesterday just now and again ?? Could I be having a period after years of been on the coil ?? Even for my age ?? .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Could be withdrawal bleeding.

Detailed Answer:
Hello ma'am,

At your age chances of period are very less.

It could be due to withdrawal bleeding.

So please keep an eye on it and if continued, please consult your treating doctor and get ultrasound scan done.

Hope found useful.

Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on