Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

150 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is vaginal bleeding a sign of sexually transmitted infections?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Richa Agarwal

OBGYN

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3185 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 7 May 2018 in Pregnancy
Question: I have recently had a sexual encounter where the condom broke and I didnt realize It. I have got tested 2 days later and everything was negative. I then took 1000MG of azithromycin all at once just in case I had something. I did not have sex with my current partner not the previous one for 2 weeks after taking the medication. My partner is not bleeding 6 days after her period ended. It as if she is having a second period. I am concerned! Could this be from her getting something that maybe I have? I dont think that I have anything at all as I also have no symptoms took the medicine and had a negative test. I went ahead and took another test yesterday which its been 2 months since that encounter. I also have prostatitis which I had a long time ago that came back maybe its from that? Please let me know your thoughts.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal 36 minutes later
Brief Answer:
She may get infected by you.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
Thanks for trusting hcm about your health care.
I have gone through your history and try to understand your concerns fully.
With your history I can understand that you are not suffering with any infection except for prostatitis( which you have recently).
As your test results are negative and your partner is also not having any symptoms, the chances of infection are not there in your case.
So you should not worry much about it.
Hope found useful, feel free to ask more information.
If I miss something kindly let me know about it.
Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Richa Agarwal 6 minutes later
My partner is having irregular period and bleeding as if she had period when her last period was 6 days ago. Is this symptom of an STD or is this most likely from something else?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
It could be due to infection or some other reasons.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
Thanks for the information but irregular period bleeding could be due to hormonal imbalance or it could be due to infection also.
Get her tested for the same.
There are other causes of irregular period like fibroid,polyp ,get your pelvic ultrasound.
Hope found useful, feel free to ask more information.
Good luck
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Fibroid

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am 26 weeks pregnant and I have fibroids. I have started to notice blood in my urian. I have had test done for UTI and kidney Stones, both came back that i did not have neither. I was wondering if my fibroids can cause blood to be in the urian?

doctor1 MD

Hi, Im a healthy 40 yr old, non-smoker, runner. I take my BCP continual and had my period Dec 2013. early Jan 2014, had over 2 wks of very heavy bleeding & clumps. Along with this at times: light headed, dizzy, headaches and felt like someone was on my chest. Went to OBgyn, blood tests came back positive, ultrasound showed only fibroid but not big enough to create problems. Heavy bleeding stopped but have bleeding or slight bleeding every so often. head hurts at times, chest pressure continues, dizzy feeling. Last weekend had my BP checked and was high for me 148/90. im typically 110-120/60-70. i started having deep pressure focused in the left central part of my chest where it stopped me w what i was doing. I started getting tingling down my right arm to my finger. The pain in chest & tingling woke me up one night and next day much stronger. dizzy, feeling of out of it is more constant. Dr had me go to ER. BP 177/98, 148/86... chest xray clear. saw a cardiologist & he doesnt think any issues with heart. i have echo & stress test scheduled b/c i have bad family history with heart conditions. he mentioned gall bladder? Anythign else to consider?

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I m 45 and has had fibroids since 23. Have 2 boys 16 & 13. While pregnant had low blood pressure but after delivery on routine checks in 1999 had slight high blood pressure. Was not medicated but jus monitored. Had myomectomy in 2001 & 5yr Mirena. Fibroids are back with vengeance and in Oct last yr put on Nifedipine Sustained release tabs 20mg coz BP was 144/104. Get terrible headaches from the med. Any relation between fibroids & high BP & is that the best medication? I m slightly over-weight of late. Thank you

doctor1 MD

I have uric acid and pitting edema, my height is 5 feet 2 inches and my weight is 90 kgs, i had a baby four months back, also i HAVE LOOSE MOTION PROBLEM ALL THOUGHT OUT. pITTING EDEMA AND LOOSE MOTION PROBLEMS WERE THAIR BEFORE PREGNANCY, NOW URIC CAID IS INCREADED, its 5.40,also I had deficiency of VITAMIN b12 AND vITAMIN d3 before pregnancy, my age is 31 years, I have two fibroids, allways feel short of breath, even if I walk my legs swell and pain

doctor1 MD

On 2014 i Had a TVS. Result was normal Pelvic utz. Fibroid is 21mm x 10 anterior subserosal. Is this cancerous? I’ll have it check after 3 years after my 2014 UTZ. Should I be scared? Im so worried.

doctor1 MD

Hello I have a question I had like a sharp pain across lower abdominal and now it is very tender to touch I do suffer from fybroids and cysts as well as ibs can you tell me if this is something serious as I can not get into go till Thursday