Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
151 Doctors are Online

Is vaginal bleeding 3 weeks post menstruation due date because of a miscarriage?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1986
Answered : 569 Questions
Question
My period is three weeks late and I just started bleeding with severe cramps in my abdomen and back that are different from my usual. Not sure if a period can come that late or be an early miscarriage.


------------------------------------------------------



So if the test comes up positive it could be a miscarriage? If not something else?
Thu, 24 May 2018 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Get a URINE PREGNANCY TEST

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Greetings,

If you were expecting pregnancy, better to get your urine tested. It could be a missed abortion if you are pregnant.If not pregnant it can be due to HORMONAL issues or infection which needs a gynecological checkup including an ultrasound scan.

Hope my answer helps you... feel free to ask further.
Regards


--------------------------------------------------------



Brief Answer:
Yes

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

If the test comes as positive it can be a missed abortion and you definitely need to consult a Gynaecologist to confirm completion of abortion.

If not, then the cause for delay and excessive bleeding needs to sort out.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor