Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

144 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is urine analysis report showing presence of epithelial cells and trace amount of Albumin during pregnancy worrisome?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair

OBGYN

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 995 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 22 Oct 2018 in Pregnancy
Question: My Wife is 24 weeks pregnant.We had done routine test(Urine Analysis and 50 gm OGCT Test) attached the report for the same.Request you to review and provide feedback
Following results are not in normal range..Could you please let us know if we need to be precaution or take tablets for any of the abnormal results so that pregnancy would be safe.
Albumin TRACE NIL
Leucocytes/Pus cells 4-6 / hpf 1 - 5 /hpf 0
Epithelial cells 12-15 / hpf 0 - 4/hpf
doctor
Answered by Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair 23 minutes later
Brief Answer:

All reports normal.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

All reports sent by you are normal.

GCT is within normal range only. Urine also normal. Those epithelial cells are normally seen.

Ask her to drink enough water. She has to have regular follow up with her Obstetrician.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair, OBGYN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair 16 hours later
Thanks for your feedback.What about Albumin TRACE where it was supposed to be NIL does it signifies any kidney problem ?.
Also as you mentioned Epithelial cells are common during pregnancy but the results 3-4 times higher than normal range.
Whee we can rule out to make sure that there are no urinary tract infection?.Whether there is any specfic test to rule out ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair 7 hours later
Brief Answer:

It is normal.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

It is absolutely normal. Though the references are like that.
Hope she doesn't have any urinary problem? If so discuss with obstetrician.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair,
OBGYN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on