Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

175 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is unwanted 200 effective as abortion pills?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1988

Answered : 4314 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 30 Oct 2015 in Women's Health
Question: Hello doctor,
My gf didn't get her periods last 5days of her date.
We had sex 20days ago. But there is a chance of pregnancy. She didnot want any pregnancy check?
Is it good to take unwanted 200mg to move out the chances of pregnancy? Plz help me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali 59 minutes later
Brief Answer:
First pregnancy has to be confirmed.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
I can understand your concern.
Because of the high risk of severe vaginal bleeding, cramps, incomplete abortion and uterine (womb) infection, it is not advisable to take Unwanted 200 without consulting a qualified gynecologist.

So, first the pregnancy should be confirmed by ultrasound and its location like it should be within the uterus (womb). Then the doctor will prescribe the Unwanted kit.

So, my advice is first get the pregnancy test done and then consult the gynecologist.

Hope this answers your query.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali 1 hour later
But it is only 20days. and u r also a doctor please suggest me some medicine or kit to abort it. I gave u every detail of my gf. and suggest me how to use the unwAnted kit in home?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
It is not safe to terminate pregnancy at home

Detailed Answer:

Hi
Thanks for your reply.

As explained earlier the risks associated with taking pills for abortion without consulting a gynecologist. It is better for her to be seen by a gynecologist.

The Unwanted kit consists of one large tablet Mifepristone to be taken on empty stomach at once and then after 48 hours of that the four tablets of Misoprostol have to be taken orally all together.

After taking full kit, abortion occurs anytime between 6 hours to 5 days.
But in few patients there can be an incomplete abortion, excessive bleeding and infection in that case you have to visit a gynecologist.
An ultrasound has to be done after 2 weeks to confirm whether the abortion is completed.

Hope this answers your query.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Unwanted kit

doctor1 MD

Hi I am XXXXXXX XXXXXXX I have missed my period by 18. I took medicine Duphaston 10 tab.still I did not get my period.I even checked pregnancy but it did not shown any shine of pregnancy.

doctor1 MD

how to use all d 5 tablets in unwanted kit from mankind pharmaceuticals. what should be d dosing time interval?? is it neccesry to take a empty stomach?

doctor1 MD

Hello sir.. actually I'm at 8th week of pregnancy .. Nd I took unwanted kit of 5 pills... On the first day I took one pill.. after 24hrs I took 2 pills after 30mins I started bleeding nd seems to lost my ovum after 4 hrs that is early in the...

doctor1 MD

hi i am moumita i have taken unwanted kit under medical supervision. day 1 single drug and day 3 , 2tablets at once. the bleeding started instantaneously with slight cramps. does this signify that pregnancy has been terminated? do i need to take the rest of the medicine? or do i discontinue.

although i will be consulting my doctor tmrw but still felt like asking u

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I am 25, 5 2 , 50 kg and a nursing mother of baby of 6 month. I passed my period 5 days and after checking found pregnency positive. After consulting a doctor I used unwanted kit. Bleeding went for 6-7 days. again it started after eight days. what does it indicate. My doc has recomended trenaximic acid tablets for now.