question-icon

Is tremination of pregnancy at after 26 weeks advisable?

default
Posted on Fri, 25 Apr 2014
Question: Hi, My daughter is 24 weeks pregnant with her second child and has been told parts of her baby's brain haven't developed. They have explained this could be caused by either, chromosomal abnormalities, infection or stroke. She is waiting for the results of amnio and is having an MRI next week. Is there any possibility that the brain can heal itself? And if not, is 25 - 26 weeks (once she has all her results) too late for a termination?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah (16 minutes later)
Brief Answer: Not too late Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much for this query. I am so sorry to hear about this devastating information that your daughter has received concerning her pregnancy. It is never too late to conduct an abortion as medical procedures are well advanced to address this. The truth is that, abortion that is medically justified would not go by the set of rules laid down for unwanted pregnancies. With unwanted pregnancies, after 20weeks the procedure is not always encouraged because of the viability of the fetus already out of the uterus. With a malformed child, I will not have reasons to deny a lady this procedure just to go on and hand to her a malformed child and probably mentally challenged fetus at birth and for the rest of her days to take care of. There is no way the brain tissue can repair itself. If the findings and diagnosis is certain, am afraid this would be the final verdict and the child would be neurologically handicapped for life should he be able to survive out of the womb. I hope this helps. I wish her well. Stay strong and follow through. Get back to me for clarifications and more information if need be. Thanks. Dr. Ivo, MD.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah (26 hours later)
Thank you for your kind response to our sad news. We were expecting that this would be the case and have been preparing our beautiful daughter for this very sad outcome of her pregnancy. We can only hope and pray that she will find the strength to deal with this and hopefully try again soon to have another baby. I appreciate your response.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah (5 hours later)
Brief Answer: Thanks for your kind words! Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much for this follow up information. I understand how difficult this can be to the entire family and most especially your daughter. I appreciate you being there for here and even more confident that with your support, love and affection, she would be able to pull through this. The same God who blessed her with this pregnancy would not forget her. She would for sure be blessed with another pregnancy as the days pass by. I wish her the very best and the best of all possible outcomes with this pregnancy and beyond. Have a blessed day and support your daughter in every way you can during this very difficult period in her life. She needs even ore of your presence and comfort. Thanks. Dr. Ivo, MD.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3922 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is tremination of pregnancy at after 26 weeks advisable?

Brief Answer: Not too late Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much for this query. I am so sorry to hear about this devastating information that your daughter has received concerning her pregnancy. It is never too late to conduct an abortion as medical procedures are well advanced to address this. The truth is that, abortion that is medically justified would not go by the set of rules laid down for unwanted pregnancies. With unwanted pregnancies, after 20weeks the procedure is not always encouraged because of the viability of the fetus already out of the uterus. With a malformed child, I will not have reasons to deny a lady this procedure just to go on and hand to her a malformed child and probably mentally challenged fetus at birth and for the rest of her days to take care of. There is no way the brain tissue can repair itself. If the findings and diagnosis is certain, am afraid this would be the final verdict and the child would be neurologically handicapped for life should he be able to survive out of the womb. I hope this helps. I wish her well. Stay strong and follow through. Get back to me for clarifications and more information if need be. Thanks. Dr. Ivo, MD.