question-icon

Is treatment necessary to conceive for a PCOS patient?

default
Posted on Fri, 13 May 2016
Question: I had pcod and took dronis 30 for 6 months and had regular 30 days cycles after getting complete treatment i left it and after month i got married,after marriage i m having delayed periods by 15 days every month,for rhe first time it has happened with me.i want to conceive so do i need to go for treatment ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (22 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Treatment should be done

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
I have gone through your question and understand your concerns.
Conception in PCOS is difficult, and the treatment is done stepwise. It should be done if you are planning to conceive.
Treatment includes ovulation induction drugs and IUI.
You should consult an OBGYN specialist to get properly examined, investigated including ultrasound and treatment accordingly.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
OBGYN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma (8 hours later)
Hello doctor
I completed my treatment only when usg was normal.dronis 30 also affects ovulation after it is stopped.?what can be the cause of delayed periods after marriage ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Recurrence of PCOD

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
PCOD is a hormonal disturbance which can easily recur once you stop the medication.
This is again causing the irregular periods after stopping the treatment in your case.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepti Verma

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5068 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is treatment necessary to conceive for a PCOS patient?

Brief Answer: Treatment should be done Detailed Answer: Hi dear, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. Conception in PCOS is difficult, and the treatment is done stepwise. It should be done if you are planning to conceive. Treatment includes ovulation induction drugs and IUI. You should consult an OBGYN specialist to get properly examined, investigated including ultrasound and treatment accordingly. Hope you found the answer helpful. Regards Dr Deepti Verma OBGYN