question-icon

Is Transmission Of HIV Possible Through Unprotected Oral Sex?

default
Posted on Thu, 20 Oct 2016
Question: I am a 39 year old male. I was in NYC with some friends recently, and in my drunken stupor, I ended up having sex with a sex worker at a massage parlor, with a condom that they supplied. She also gave me oral sex with the condom on. But I also fingered her in and around her vagina for about 5-8 minutes. I don't see any obvious cuts or bruises on my fingers. But I am worried about my HIV risk. Now 3 days after this event, I began feeling warm and I feel that I have mild muscle aches. But I also have not had much sleep in the past 5 days or so. Should I be worried? Should I begin a post-exposure HIV meds for prophylaxis? Thanks doctor.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Chances of HIV transmission is nil.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for query. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query.
Welcome to health care magic. I have gone through the details.

The chances of transmission of HIV by single unprotected intercourse with a HIV positive person is 1/200 to 1/1000. It is too low. Chances with Protected intercourse is nil. She may be negative too. The chances of transmission of HIV by oral sex and fingering is nil , unless there are bleeding wounds in both in the area of contact. So the risk is nil.

I do not see any need for post exposure prophylaxis.

You can get back to me for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Dermatologist and venereolgist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (15 hours later)
Thank you for your great answer. I am assuming that I don't have to go and get an HIV test either? It was a one time episode.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (22 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
HIV testing not necessary.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

HIV testing may not be necessary as there is no risk. But as a routine you can get tested for HIV.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (2 days later)
Last question, I promise. What if the massage parlor woman was in her "acute phase" of HIV, wouldn't that make her highly infectious? She didn't look ill to me though when I saw her. Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (7 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Risk nil.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

The risk in your scenario is nil even if she is HIV positive. So the chances are nil even if she is early phase or acute phase.
You need not worry.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1764 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is Transmission Of HIV Possible Through Unprotected Oral Sex?

Brief Answer: Chances of HIV transmission is nil. Detailed Answer: Hi Thank you for query. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query. Welcome to health care magic. I have gone through the details. The chances of transmission of HIV by single unprotected intercourse with a HIV positive person is 1/200 to 1/1000. It is too low. Chances with Protected intercourse is nil. She may be negative too. The chances of transmission of HIV by oral sex and fingering is nil , unless there are bleeding wounds in both in the area of contact. So the risk is nil. I do not see any need for post exposure prophylaxis. You can get back to me for any clarification. Thank you Dr Bharatesh D Basti Dermatologist and venereolgist