question-icon

Is transmission of HIV possible through non penetrative sex?

default
Posted on Tue, 10 May 2016
Question: Dear Sir / Madam
I have done a stupid thing in my life . I went to a soapy massage parlour in Bangkok yesterday . the lady was nude I don't know about std status . I was also nude she poured some soapy water and detoil on my body she rubed my back side of my body and rubed her ass with my ass her pussy touched my ass when she rubed my front part I asked her to put me a condom . then she put my penis middle for her breast and massaged me then I climaxed inside condom after that I cleaned it with water . i have not involved in vaginal ,anal sex and no kissing and no hand job . I scared will I get std or hiv from this act please help me .
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (35 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
HIV /STD risk is almost nil

Detailed Answer:
Hi, Welcome to HCM
Thanks for posting your query.
Your risk for HIV /STD is almost nil with the activities done by you or done on you.
Rubbing ass over ass, touched by her external genitals, intercourse in between her breasts have no situation for any exchange of body fluids. So nothing to worry. Ignore and forget the same as long as you did not have any Vaginal, anal or oral penetration.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan (1 hour later)
Sir thanks for your reply . I'm for sure no oral vaginal anal sex involved only nude soapy water body rubbing . with condom she massge my penis between her two breast to touching their I pressed her breast that it . you have mentioned hiv std is almost nil what it means sir im really confused almost means chances are their . can I have normal intercourse with my wife do I need to do any test please help
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (7 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No need for any test

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
If your statement is 100% reliable, you need no test for HIV/STD. You can resume your normal sex life forgetting the incident and you will be safe.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan (2 days later)
Sir once again thanks .yes sir what I told is 100% truth . we both where nude while doing massage. She did massage with ass to my ass rubbing will I get any std bcoz of this her pussy also touched my ass and leg.2 ') I wore condom when she was doing massage on front side she put my penis middle of her breast and massaged ' I touched her pussy only touching no fingering or anything. I did not allow her touch my penis plz help can resume my normal sex life , no need for any test know sir
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Chances of STDs are also unlikely.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.

Your risk for HIV is almost nil. STD through these act also is unlikely unless that girl has any STD manifestations externally at visible sites. HIV/STD organisms are not viable outside the body for not more than few seconds, so they will not spread through casual contact.
You need not worry.
You can forget the incident and you cal resume your normal activities including sex with your spouse.
If it is still annoying you, there is nothing wrong in having a HIV test and ruling out HIV totally before resuming your sex life.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan (10 days later)
Sir,
First I want to apologize for telling a lie I'm got married I'm going to get married in march end.
I done a stupid thing in my life . I went to a soapy massage parlour in Bangkok two weeks before . the lady was nude I don't know about her std status .we both were nude I was also nude she poured some soapy water and detoil on my body she rubed my back side of my body with her breast and rubbed her ass with my ass her pussy touched my ass when she rubbed my front part I asked her to put me a condom . then she put my penis middle for her breast and massaged me then I climaxed inside condom after that I cleaned it with water . i have not involved in vaginal ,anal sex and no kissing and no hand job . I scared will I get std or hiv from this act please help me and planing get married soon .After 1week I have got jock / yeast infection near my thighs and butt I went dermatologists he told this jock itch/yeast infection I'm sacred its related to std he have the. Following medicine clotrimazole power , cream,levocitrizine and montelukast,fluconazole 150mg ,vitamin tablets this related to std . I did vdrl and. HIV test after 4 days both are negative.since I had lot of guilt and anxiety I went to yrg care aids. Research center in XXXXXXX councilor told me no need to test since I have marriage I requested them to do test then I told if. U want we can do DNA pcr I have given the samples after 11 days and. They told me it will take a week to get the results and they told DNA for HIV 1 only I'm really sacred if everything goes well if I get negative result can I proceed with my marriage plans and what all the std test I need to take before marriage and when I need to take those and I don't want to spoil others life I'm like a dead man for the past 14 days please guide me and help me god bless .
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You have nil risk through your activities mentioned for HIV/STD.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
Once again I assured that all your activities at the massage parlor were having almost 'nil' risk for HIV/STD. That girl seemed to know that what activities were safe for her and to you and acted accordingly. You need no test for HIV/STD. Your Jock itch has nothing to do with STD and it can occur to anybody. Follow the guidelines advised by your Dermatologist for the same and you will be alright totally. VDRL and HIV tested 4 days after the activity has of no value. Nonreactive HIV DNA PCR result will rule out HIV 1 infection which is more than 99% common throughout the world except in certatin parts of XXXXXXX
You can get married without any guilty complex and can have a happy married life.
Dr.S. Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan (7 hours later)
Sir,
Thanks for the reply . today while taking bath I saw a small boil near my testicals with a puse and little blood it is boils or std I'm scared after seeing that I have uploaded the image plz look in to it sir .

Sir you have mentioned Hiv 1 common I did not understand . do I need to another test after hiv once I get negative pcr result. So I need to any other std get please help . I'm scared can I cancel the marriage I don't want to spoil any one life .

XXXXX

doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
The picture was not available to see. HIV 2 is almost nil for you.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
There is no picture available.
I am not able to see any uploaded picture. It should be an ordinary boil only.
HIV 1 and 2 can cause HIV infection. Prevalence of HIV 2 infection is less than 0.5% throughout the world except in certain parts of XXXXXXX It is very remote possibility even if there is anal or genital intercourse. In your case it is almost nil possibility. If you want to clear that also there are seperate HIV 2 RNA PCR test available in selective centres or labs. You can aks for that also along with DNA PCR for HIV 1, if you want to rule out the same before you get married.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan (2 days later)
Sir ,
Thanks for your reply . sir I have given pcr test 12 days of the incident at Yrg care XXXXXXX they have sent to reliance life science lab XXXXXXX hopefully will be getting the results on Monday. Gods grace if I get negative can move on with my marriage plans or I need to RNA pcr also. Sir u meet dermatologist for the boil in my pennis he told its std . do I need wait for 3 months plz help me sir .

Thanks
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Decision on marriage has to be taken up by you on the basis ofmedical facts

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
WELCOME BACK.
DNA PCR can derect HIV 1 infection as early as 1 week duration but can be considered as more conclusive by 4 weeks after the exposure. HIV 2 infection needs special test or a rapid test 3 months after the exposure. At the same time your activities has negligible risk for HIV. When your dermatologist examined and told that you have STD, then seek his help for further treatment and the guidance for marriage. It is up to you to decide whether to proceed with your marriage plans. We can tell the medical facts, but it is up to you take any decision about your life.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan (17 days later)
Sir,
Its a typo error . I mean to tell that dermatologist examined and told me that its NOT A STD . Please help me my marriage dates are nearing April

1. Exposure happend on 21st XXXXXXX 16
2. After 12 days i went to YRG care HIV research centre in XXXXXXX they told test is not required then i requested them i they told we can do Proviral DNA but since they dont have that facility they send the sample to Reliance life science results came after 1 week HIV - Not detected and VRDL , HEP Negative
3. 25th Feb after 36 days i went to lister metropolis lab in XXXXXXX they ANTI HIV 1 AND 2 ( SERUM/CMIA ) Result came Non Reactive ( 0.1) what 0.1 means . Sir do i again need to do test sir im really confused please help me i can meet you in XXXXXXX also i hope you understand .

Thanks
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
The possibility of HIV 1 infection ruled out.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
Once again I ascertain that your activities carry no risk for HIV.
Regarding the test I would like to know whether it is a Combo/DUO test or antibody alone test (CMIA- available as 3rd and 4th generation test).
Even if it is a COMBO test HIV1 infection ruled out beyond any doubt whereas HIV 2 can be ruled out either by a specific HIV 2 RNA test or after the completion of window period with rapid test. (HIV 1 infection is prevalent more than 99% and HIV 2 infection is prevalent less than 0.5%).
Dr S.Murugan

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan (4 hours later)
Sir ,
Thanks they did p24 Antigen & Antibody to HIV1 &2 that is HIV DUO . Can you tell me what test i can do after 6 weeks . Can i proceed with my marriage sir please help me . If i do RNA PCR after 6 weeks if it is negative then i can proceed with my marriage plans .

Thanks
XXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
You are free from HIV 1 infection

Detailed Answer:
Hi, Welcome back
It is certain that you are free from HIV 1 infection beyond any doubt. To rule out HIV 2 infection, you can take up a specific HIV 2 RNA PCR test.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan (48 hours later)
Sir once again thanks for your prompt reply . since I'm getting married I'm so scared I know I wasting lot money and anxiety is killing me . I have couple of questions plz help

1. DNA pcr which I took after ,12 days is accurate or not.
2. Duo test which took is accurate or not
3. This week I'm completing 6 weeks I will do RNA pcr if it comes still I need to take test after 12 weeks.
4. Other than hiv what all are the test I need to take before marriage.

5. I read in Internet they have mentioned that pcr test are not FDA approved they only for diagnosing Hiv+ infants and patient is true . please help me sir or else I need to stop my marriage .

6. What all the chances of me getting Hiv and std

Thanks
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (44 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
4th generation Combo test is highly reliable 4 weeks after the exposure

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back
The activities explained by you have negligible risk for HIV infection.
HIV 4th generation DUO test 12 weeks after the exposure is more reliable and will rule out both HIV 1 and 2 infection beyond any doubt. Though not necessary, if you want to be foolproof, you can have tests to rule out Syphilis, Hepatitis, Herpes, and Chlamydia.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan (28 minutes later)
Sir,
Once thanks don't mistake me initially you have mentioned negligible risk now you have mentioned negligible risk I'm confused . i have done duo test after 4.5 weeks it came negative . my question is the pcr which I have after 12 days is accurate or not . I might be stupid the pcr 12 days and 4,5 weeks test negative will change . if I take ,test after 6 weeks if the result comes negative it is conclusive I'm planing to do RNA pcr and 4 th gen test at Yrg care . plz help sorry if I hurted you.
XXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
HIV 1 infection already ruled out. HIV 2 to be ruled out after 12 weeks.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
HIV DNA PCR is even though sensitive as early as 1 week after the risk activity, it is considered more conclusive by 4 weeks. That too, it can indicate the status only for HIV 1 infection and not for HIV 2.
Negative DUO test by 4.5 weeks ruled out HIV 1 infection and HIV 2 antibody test remains within the window period. Once again by 6 weeks these tests can indicate the status for HIV and not for HIV 2. (already your DUO test ruled out HIV 1, then why once again by 6 weeks?). So only I recommend you to take up the test after 12 weeks, So that both can be eliminated.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan (27 minutes later)
Sir
I got your point . if I do RNA Pcr after 6 weeks if the result is negative then also I need again do a test after 12 weeks . you have not answered my question I'm at risk for Hiv . their no other which I can do after 6 weeks which will detect both huv 1 &2 . please help me.

Thanks
XXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Separate RNA PCR tests for HIV 1 and 2 available and reliable

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome back.
I can not say that you are not having any risk for HIV, but can say the risk is negligible or almost nil.
You can opt for separate quantitative RNA PCR tests for HIV 1 and 2 infection. Qualitative RNA PCR test for HIV 2 is available with selective centers. Those will be reliable and conclusive.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan (42 minutes later)
Sir
Do I need to take do I need to take RNA pcr qualitative or quantitative conclusive means no need for again 4 weeks test right . if you give my me straight answer that will really help..

XXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (15 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No necessary for further test after both RNA PCR tests are non-reactive

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back
Quantitative RNA PCR test is meant for assess the course of disease and to assess the response to treatment. Qualitative RNA PCR is meant for the diagnosis of the infection.
Your risk is almost nil. You had already ruled out the possibility of HIV 1 infection through the negative DUO test. So in my view you don't need any further test for HIV.
If both qualitative RNA PCR tests are non-reactive it is very much conclusive. Test by 12 weeks is not necessary. I think that you got the point.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2934 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is transmission of HIV possible through non penetrative sex?

Brief Answer: HIV /STD risk is almost nil Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to HCM Thanks for posting your query. Your risk for HIV /STD is almost nil with the activities done by you or done on you. Rubbing ass over ass, touched by her external genitals, intercourse in between her breasts have no situation for any exchange of body fluids. So nothing to worry. Ignore and forget the same as long as you did not have any Vaginal, anal or oral penetration. Dr S Murugan