question-icon

Is train journey safe in pregnancy?

default
Posted on Fri, 18 Jul 2014
Question: hi .. my wife is 8 week pregnant, prior to pregnancy she had irregular periods for around 2,3 months so doc gave gluconorm which normalised the periods. she also had polycysts which became fine after 3 months of medication.

tomorrow we need to visit for family function 6 hours of train travel, the doc said it is a high risk for her and the baby, so can u please confirm if such travel is fine or should be avoided, let me know if any details required
doctor
Answered by Dr. Som Biswas (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
The travel can be risky.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for your query. I can understand your concerns.

The travel can be risky. Your doctor is right.

This is because the baby is very small and cannot take stress.

During train travel invariably there is certain amount of stress. That stress though small for the mother is sufficient to harm the fetus.


I will also advise you not to travel.

Feel free to consult me directly
http://bit.ly/drsombiswas


Regards

Dr. Som Biswas M.D. XXXXXXX


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Som Biswas (30 minutes later)
thanks doc for confirmation
doctor
Answered by Dr. Som Biswas (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You are most welcome

Detailed Answer:
You are most welcome

Regards,

Dr. Som
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Som Biswas

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 965 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is train journey safe in pregnancy?

Brief Answer: The travel can be risky. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for your query. I can understand your concerns. The travel can be risky. Your doctor is right. This is because the baby is very small and cannot take stress. During train travel invariably there is certain amount of stress. That stress though small for the mother is sufficient to harm the fetus. I will also advise you not to travel. Feel free to consult me directly http://bit.ly/drsombiswas Regards Dr. Som Biswas M.D. XXXXXXX