question-icon

Is total knee replacement surgery the right treatment for osteoporosis in knees?

default
Posted on Thu, 14 May 2015
Question: my 73-year old mum had Osteoporosis, she fell down and had an operation for removing collapsed bone in the spine, and she could not walk well since then.

She had pain everyday and had deformed knees now, so that she could not walk one step without pain. Could the operation total knee replacement help her?
She had high blood pressure, but no diabetes.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
She is likely is to benefited by Knee replacement.

Detailed Answer:

Hi
Thanks for your query

I'm Dr Sudhir Kumar

I have gone through your query and understand your concern.Your mother is having osteoarthritis of both knees and osteoporosis of spine and compression fracture. Now she is unable to walk properly. Now if she is has pain on walking then she is likely to be benefitted by Knee replacement surgery.I can better decide by
seeing her x ray of both knees.
You can discuss with your doctor about it.

Hope your query get answered. If you have any clarification then I will be happy to help you.

Wishing you a good health.
Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir Kumar (2 days later)
Is it a high risk operation? Her ankles were a bit swollen.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar (32 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, it is a major operation.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome back
It is a major operation. Anaesthetist doctor will examine her and will decide whether she is fit to tolerate the operation or not.
Everything else already discussed.
If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.

https://www.bit.ly/askdrsudhirortho

Wishing you good health
Take care

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudhir Kumar

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1993

Answered : 3349 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is total knee replacement surgery the right treatment for osteoporosis in knees?

Brief Answer: She is likely is to benefited by Knee replacement. Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for your query I'm Dr Sudhir Kumar I have gone through your query and understand your concern.Your mother is having osteoarthritis of both knees and osteoporosis of spine and compression fracture. Now she is unable to walk properly. Now if she is has pain on walking then she is likely to be benefitted by Knee replacement surgery.I can better decide by seeing her x ray of both knees. You can discuss with your doctor about it. Hope your query get answered. If you have any clarification then I will be happy to help you. Wishing you a good health. Take care.