Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

128 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is tooth extraction advisable while on Fosamax?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Neha Sumra

Dentist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 700 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 27 Mar 2017 in Dental Health
Question: WI have taken fosamax for bones for years. My jaw tooth at rear slightly hurt. It has creak in root and Doctor says I can not get root canal and should not extract as I have been on fosamax as it could cause continuous infection in tooth socket and in knee where I had replacement. What am I to do?

doctor
Answered by Dr. Neha Sumra 38 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Go ahead for decoronation of tooth

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thanks for writing in.

As you are on Fosamax for long time, so going for extraction or RCT may lead to osteonecrosis.

Therefore you may go for decoronation, which is an alternative to extraction and involves removal of remaining crown portion with endodontic treatment to keep infection from passing through the root of the tooth to bone.

Do not go for capping as it is not like complete root canal treatment.
Please discuss these with your oral surgeon for further treatment plan.

Hope I answered your query, feel free to ask further.

Kind Regards
Dr. Neha Sumra



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Osteonecrosis

doctor1 MD

I have osteonecrosis of the spine and thoracic outlet syndrome , I have 2 spinal stims,,,one in my thoracic spine and one on my occipital nerves, I ve had two spinal fusions at c5-c6 , this over 12 years,,,the back of my neck has been opened 8 times and is very stiff, lately I ve been having dizzy spells like crazy,,,can this be from my neck or high blood pressure?

doctor1 MD

Pro and cons of osteoporosis infusion

doctor1 MD

I am suffering with pain in the left leg from the hip to the lower leg. I did an Bilateral Arterial Ultrasound Lower Extremities test (there was no sign of blockage). The pain is constant, especially while walking. I do get some temporary relief...

doctor1 MD

I am an 81 year-old male in good health. I have been diagnosed with osteonecrosis because 3 of my teeth have been extracted within the last year and CD scan taken by an oral surgeon shows deteriorating bone structure - especially in the upper...

doctor1 MD

Hello...I just got results of MRI of knee and I am worried about osteonecrosis and marrow anemia as I am not sure how they correlate to osteoarthritis of knee. I also has loss of cartalidge in two areas of my knee. Pain is constant and I also have a tilted patella. Am I looking at surgery.?

doctor1 MD

I think I have Osteonecrosis I had a MRI done and the doctor told me that a small part of my knee is not getting and circulation. My question is what can I do for the pain and what treatment can I do such as exercise to help the pain in my knee. Also do I need to wear a brace

doctor1 MD

I am a 28 year old female and have been in great health until recently. I have never been overweight. I am 5"5 and weigh 135 lbs and have always been healthy and active. I have been diagnosed with severe degenerative disc disease, spinal stenosis, a synovial cyst, and osteonecrosis in my hips. I was just wondering if this will affect my ability to conceive? I have a 3 and a half year old son and had a c-section with him that was unplanned and I actually ended up pu lling 3 internal stitches from it.