Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

181 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is tonsillitis contagious despite being on Prednisone?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 16049 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 21 Dec 2018 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: How long is tonsillitis contagious I am 69 yrs old.I have been on prednisone for 5 days now.




doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 1 hour later
Brief Answer:

The virus or bacteria can spread 7 to 14 days

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Tonsillitis is generally caused by a viral infection though bacterial infections can also occur as well.

Tonsillitis itself isn't contagious meaning the sore throat symptoms do not spread but the virus or bacteria (less commonly), causing the infection is contagious eg It is normally caused by the cold/flu virus- it is possible to spread to cold/flu to someone else but they may not necessarily have a sore throat. May only have congestion, headache etc

This virus can be spread usually about 7 to 10 days.
If the tonsillitis is caused by a bacterial infection (and there is associated sneezing or coughing or other symptoms that may spread it), then it can sometimes spread up to 2 weeks.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Michelle Gibson James, General & Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on