Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
129 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is throbbing pain in chest a symptom of fibromyalgia?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 4486 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 30 Jun 2016 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: I am 55yrs old. Sometimes after an elimination I experience a throbbing pain that feels like it is in the middle of my body like kidneys. Its not my stomach. My heart in fine. Once the throbbing pain was so bad it was unpleasant to try to breath. That day I had taken 1Advil gel cap. It was in sync w/the beat of my heart and the pain tapers off. A few minutes ago, I eliminated the pain happened and stopped. This time the stool is very dark and a bright red color is coming off the otherwise normal shape BM. I had a glass of beet juice a day ago. Yesterday, I ate some turmeric on an orange. I've been having awful arthritis and what I think might be Fybromyalgia body pain wanted to see if the the spice would help. I figured thats why I'm tired along with being a caregiver.I gave an urine sample 3wks ago to check for gout and kidney issues because I'd gotten over a UTI but my back has been killing me.I haven't heard from doctor so I guess alls well. Think its the beet juice or turmeric? I feel ok, just finish cuttin the grass. Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
You need to get an ECG

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I have studied your case. I think you have two different problems.
1.Throbbing pain in chest can be due to heart problem. I know you feel that your heart is normal still there is no harm in getting an ECG. It will confirm the diagnosis. If their is any abnormality then you can get treatment accordingly. If ECG is normal then you can be rest assured that your heart is normal and this pain is just muscular.
2.Red bright blood in stool is mostly due to piles. As you are saying that you have taken beet then it can also cause such appearance. So wait for few days and if this bright red stool continue then check it by a surgeon.
Let me know if their is any other followup questions.
thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Body pain

doctor1 MD

Sir, I am 35 years old male. I am a smoker (6-8 cigarettes /day) and I take alcohol twice or thrice every week. I am also taking Etricoxib 60mg...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I'm having headache, body pain especially in ankle, thigh. Also have mild throat pain. Please do help me to recover. Regards, xxxxxx

doctor1 MD

I am having FEVER , headache and running nose since 1 day. kindly help me.

doctor1 MD

Hello; I am a 25 year old male. I am living with the following symptoms and cannot get a diagnosis. These are my symptoms. Weakness in the arms and...