question-icon

Is throat pain a symptom of HIV?

default
Posted on Thu, 19 May 2016
Question: Hi Doctor,

i had sex with a sex worker on 20-feb 2016 with protected sex usign consom, but unfortunately my condomn broke at last stage, my penis was exposed for 20-30 seconds in vagina XXXXXXX This is the first time.

I had a HIV test on 28-feb, it was Negative.

please help me

but for past 1 week my throat is paining & as i saw the symptoms in many blogs, throat pain also a symptom of HIV like that, so am affraid.

i really dont know this is because of really cold or anything else, please help to advise me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra (35 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Unlikely HIV,do not worry.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.

I have read your query and understand the concern.

HIV transmission is highly minimal as result of single sexual intercourse even with a HIV positive sex partner.

In you case,you were wearing condom (protected sex) which broke at the end of intercourse.

Here,I would like to tell you that HIV infection occurs only when mucosa linings in the vagina, penis or rectum come in direct contact with blood or bodily fluids such as semen, vaginal fluid and rectal fluid that can contain HIV virus.

Here in your case, if there was no cut or scratch or even bruise on your penile skin, then you need not to worry about HIV infection.Means HIV virus can not get entry from the intact skin.

So,ensure that there was no sign of any cut,bruise or bleeding during the act.

Also,your throat pain symptom looks to be having due to cold or upper respiratory infection which is usually viral.You can take over the counter antihistamines (like levocetrizine 10mg) for that and continue to take antibiotic course as your doctor suggested.

HIV test after 8 days of sexual exposure is inconclusive,so I will advise you to test for HIV (HIV RNA test) after the 25 days following sexual exposure for safer side.It will give more than 90% accurate result.

Till the time,no need to worry.

Hope this helps and let me know if you have more doubts.

Regards,

Dr.Sandip Kabra

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sandip Kabra (33 minutes later)
Dear doctor ,

Thank you so much for yr answer ,

Am sure that i didnt have any bruise on my penis skin and she also didnt have any sort like that .

I will continue the doctor medicine for throat pain ..!

Doctor , hiv rna test is a special test ? Which is available in all areas and countries ? Pls advise.

I hope my throat problem will cure while finishing this course of antibiotics

Thank u so much doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra (27 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
HIV RNA is a specific test.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for the immediate reply.

It is good that you did not have any bruise or cut marks over your genitals which almost rules out chances of HIV infection.

Still,you can go for HIV RNA for a safer side. It is a specific test to detect HIV virus in blood and mostly gives accurate result after 25 days of exposure as I told earlier.

HIV antibody tests are available which detects HIV antibody in blood instead of virus but accuracy of both these tests are more or less same.You can go for either of them.

It is available in nearby well equipped pathology laboratory.

Hope this answers your query and if you do not have anymore questions then please close the discussion.

Regards,

Dr.Sandip Kabra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sandip Kabra (8 minutes later)
Hello sir ,

Clear about your discussion

Let me check with them for hiv rna if that facility not available can i check hiv antibody test after 25 days or for this hiv ab test should i test after 3 months frm exposure ?

Pls sdvise sir
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
HIV antibody after 3 months.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Welcome again,

If HIV RNA test is not available then you can also go for HIV antibody testing but better to go after 3 months of exposure which will be nearly 100% conclusive as the HIV incubation period (window period) ranges from 15 days to 3 months.

Hope it will clear now.

Regards,

Dr.Sandip Kabra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sandip Kabra (6 minutes later)
Thank you so much sir , all are clear

But i will close my conversation after 3 days , hope its okay

Thank you sir
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Welcome.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for the appreciation and it is fine.

You are most welcome.

Regards,

Dr.Sandip Kabra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sandip Kabra

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3078 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is throat pain a symptom of HIV?

Brief Answer: Unlikely HIV,do not worry. Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to HCM. I have read your query and understand the concern. HIV transmission is highly minimal as result of single sexual intercourse even with a HIV positive sex partner. In you case,you were wearing condom (protected sex) which broke at the end of intercourse. Here,I would like to tell you that HIV infection occurs only when mucosa linings in the vagina, penis or rectum come in direct contact with blood or bodily fluids such as semen, vaginal fluid and rectal fluid that can contain HIV virus. Here in your case, if there was no cut or scratch or even bruise on your penile skin, then you need not to worry about HIV infection.Means HIV virus can not get entry from the intact skin. So,ensure that there was no sign of any cut,bruise or bleeding during the act. Also,your throat pain symptom looks to be having due to cold or upper respiratory infection which is usually viral.You can take over the counter antihistamines (like levocetrizine 10mg) for that and continue to take antibiotic course as your doctor suggested. HIV test after 8 days of sexual exposure is inconclusive,so I will advise you to test for HIV (HIV RNA test) after the 25 days following sexual exposure for safer side.It will give more than 90% accurate result. Till the time,no need to worry. Hope this helps and let me know if you have more doubts. Regards, Dr.Sandip Kabra