Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
182 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is there risk of getting STD after a body massage?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3092 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 8 May 2014 in General Health
Question: I was wondering because I was at a spa today where it was a nude message which the therapist has his hands all over my body, does that contribute to any type of STD? And could the table have any germs that I should fear because it was a body scrub?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain 1 hour later
Brief Answer: No worries, Detailed Answer: Hi and thanks for the query, The risk of you getting an STD from this kind of activity is extremely low. Generally, Spa therapists working conditions are generally acceptable, with regards to the risk of contracting infection. In case you got any wounds on your body, or if Spa therapist had some infection, this could predispose you to infection. The hand washing practices, sterilization techniques really make the risk of contracting an STD, as is in your case really very minimal. Really do not think you got to be that worried. Thanks and kind regards Dr Bain
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  

Recent questions on  Sterilization

doctor1 MD

Pieces of flat, rubbery, white flesh have been coming out of my vagina for a few months now. I had a tubal ligation done after a c-section about 10...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I had an abortion about 3 days ago, it wasn t something my partner and I wanted, I was wondering, how soon after can you get pregnant again?...

doctor1 MD

I had a tubal ligation on December 15, 2012 and recently I have been having period type cramps while off my period in my lower pelvic area. I am...

doctor1 MD

Hi I recently missed my period. I am 47 years old and my periods have always been on time and regular with no problems over the years. I have 2...

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor , This is XXXX, hope you remember me . Today I noticed some swelling in the right side lower lips and also that use there seems to be...

doctor1 MD

Is there any complication of hysterotomy for termination of pregnancy.

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, This is regarding Chalazion . My wife is having Chalazion in her left eye from past 4 Months and is left untreated due to pregnancy ....