• question-icon

    Is there interaction between Risperdal, Abilify and Prozac?

default
Posted on Mon, 8 Aug 2016 in Mental Health
Question: Hello,
7 days ago i started taking 1 mg of risperdal along with 20 mg of abilify and 20 mg of prozac. Unfortunately due to side effects (tongue moving) after 2 days of taking risperdal (with everything else) i stopped abilify.
after few days i started to feel very bad. i returned to (5 days ago) but i still dont feel as goog as before i stopped the abilify and i feel that the risperdal stopped working.
now i consider to switch to invega (3 mg) but what should i do with the abilify. can i just stop taking it while on invega without having withdrawal symptoms?
im very afraid that the abilify (while its still in the blood) will strengthen invega potency and when it will be off invega will stop working just like risperdal did..
ill be very grateful for advise what to do as i feel im stuck with that Abilify.. I just want to add that abilify stopped working in very similar conditions..im afraid the same thing will happen with invega if it is mixed with abilify in some way and than i stop the abilify.

thank you
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Consultation

Detailed Answer:
Hello, and thanks for your question.

Invega is actually the active metabolite of risperidone, which in some people means that it is better because it avoids some of the side effects of risperidone. Invega is a good choice for you. You can stop Risperdal right away and start Invega immediately.

As far as Abilify goes, it is also safe to stop Abilify immediately and start Invega immediately. Abilify has a long half-life and remains in the blood for several days after you stop taking it. However, this will not potentiate the effect of Invega at all, because they work on dopamine receptors in very different ways. You may feel a bit more sedated than usual, but this effect will wear off in a few days.

In summary, it is safe to stop Risperdal and Abilify and start Invega immediately.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2014

Answered : 2242 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Prozac

doctor1 MD

Please type your query here. Since this query is directed to our panel of specialists and super-specialists, please mention your problem in as much...

doctor1 MD

HI ,
i'm 27 years old,i did varicocele surgery 2 years ago and i went through panic attack that let me take prozac and xanax for 19 years by Dr...

doctor1 MD

I had a total hysterectomy last summer due to incredibly elevated estrogen levels. Off the charts, carcinogenic levels. I m 54, and have taken...

doctor1 MD

54 y.o. post-menapausal, 140lbs. 5 4 . meds: humira 2x month, toprol (racing heart), lipitor, wellbutrin, prozac & aspirin. my blood pressure has...

doctor1 MD

I am 27 years old and taking Blisovi FE 1.5 for birth control and am also taking 20mg of Prozac (a day). I have been waking up with nights sweats,...

doctor1 MD

hey guys. im looking to get off fluoxetine . im looking at certain supplements. will tryrosine or tryptophan aid in helping me get off prozac . if...

doctor1 MD

I take 35 mg of prozac. 30 mg of buspar twice a day. I have anxiety and depression and am 73 years old. I get stomaxch cramps, nausea and loose...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

168 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe
  • Q - What other medication can show a false positive for Oxazepam and Temazepam?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for premature ejaculation

  • Q - Which genetic test predicts how effective psychiatric medication are at...

  • Q - What causes erectile dysfunction after kegel exercises?

  • Q - Suggest ways to wean off Abilify

  • Q - What do these PFT test results indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for visual hallucinations

  • Q - Suggest treatment for borderline personality disorder

  • Q - How to rule out bipolar disorder?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for withdrawal symptoms of Hydrocodone

backtotop2