question-icon

Is there any pain medication for persistent pain in the left inner thigh that does not cause respiratory depression?

default
Posted on Wed, 22 Aug 2018
Question: my 95 year old mother fell and from all the tests 2 different hospitals ran, they say she has a torn muscle, left inner thigh, close to groin. no matter what meds the dr's try, she right back into excruciating pain. she is allergic to morphine as it supresses her respiration.
my family and i are beside ourselves as to what to do next. our main concern is getting her pain under control. morphine is def out and she did have comfort from a fetanal patch. what real good pain med is out there that will leave respiration be?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Fentanyl patch is a good option.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

I can certainly understand your concern.

I have worked through your attached query in detail.

Fentanyl patch should be considered in view of her good response to it.

Likewise it's advisable to consult a General Surgeon in person for possible repair of the torn muscle. This can minimize the need for analgesics.

Please check with your physician if he shares my view and if can prescribe these medications to her.

Take care.

Dr. Suresh Heijebu, General & Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 3664 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is there any pain medication for persistent pain in the left inner thigh that does not cause respiratory depression?

Brief Answer: Fentanyl patch is a good option. Detailed Answer: Hello, I can certainly understand your concern. I have worked through your attached query in detail. Fentanyl patch should be considered in view of her good response to it. Likewise it's advisable to consult a General Surgeon in person for possible repair of the torn muscle. This can minimize the need for analgesics. Please check with your physician if he shares my view and if can prescribe these medications to her. Take care. Dr. Suresh Heijebu, General & Family Physician